Kerouac

Kerouac

Real Name:
Jean Louis Kerouac
Profile:
Born: 12 March 1922 in Lowell, Massachusettes, USA.
Died: 21 October 1969 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA.

The American writer, poet and painter Jack Kerouac, née Jean Louis Kerouac, became the leading chronicler of the beat generation, a term that he coined to label a social and literary movement in the 1950's.

After studying briefly at Columbia University, he achieved fame with his spontaneous and unconventional prose, particularly the novel "On The Road" (1957). After the success of this work Kerouac produced a series of thematically and structurally similar novels, including "The Dharma Bums" and "The Subterraneans" (both 1958), "Doctor Sax" (1959), "Lonesome Traveler" (1960), and "Big Sur" (1962).

His loosely structured, autobiographical works reflect a peripatetic life, with warm but stormy relationships and a deep social disillusionment assuaged by drugs, alcohol, mysticism, and biting humor.
Sites:
Variations:
[a265235]

Artist

Jack Kerouac Discography Tracks

Albums

BRIDGE 9234 Jack Kerouac & David Amram, David Amram Quartet Jack Kerouac & David Amram, David Amram Quartet - Pull My Daisy ... And Other Jazz Classics(CD) Bridge Records (4) BRIDGE 9234 Canada 2007 Sell This Version

Videos

MYS-76325 Kerouac* A Film By John Antonelli Kerouac* A Film By John Antonelli - Kerouac(VHS, NTSC) Mystic Fire Video MYS-76325 US 1995 Sell This Version