Phil Medley

Real Name:
Philip Medley
Profile:
Songwriter and strings and horns orchestra leader. Probably most famous for co-writing "Twist & Shout". Born 9th of April 1916, died 3rd of December 1997. Uncle of Sharon Brown.

Do NOT confuse with Bill Medley ("Little Latin Lupi Lu", "My Babe"...)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PDL 14302 Happy Walk — Phil Medley Phil Medley And The M.V.B. Orchestra & Chorus* Phil Medley And The M.V.B. Orchestra & Chorus* - Happy Walk (Album) Pyramid (12) PDL 14302 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PY 9005 After Hours 77' — Phil Medley Phil Medley After Hours 77' (Album) Pyramid (12) PY 9005 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

P-8003 Snap It — Phil Medley Phil Medley & The M.V.B. Orchestra Phil Medley & The M.V.B. Orchestra - Snap It Pyramid (12) P-8003 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PD 1002 Sun...Sun...Sun / Snap It — Phil Medley JĂ KKI* / Phil Medley & The M.V.B. Orchestra JĂ KKI* / Phil Medley & The M.V.B. Orchestra - Sun...Sun...Sun / Snap It Pyramid (12) PD 1002 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PY 9002 DDJ Moon Medley / Happy Walk / Chunky Butt — Phil Medley Phil Medley Moon Medley / Happy Walk / Chunky Butt(12", Promo) Pyramid (12) PY 9002 DDJ US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CIDA 5109-110 Happy Walk / After Hours'77 — Phil Medley Phil Medley Happy Walk / After Hours'77(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Pyramid (12) CIDA 5109-110 Spain 1978 Sell This Version