Shelly Manne

Shelly Manne

Real Name:
Sheldon Manne
Profile:
American jazz drummer.

Born: June 11, 1920 in New York, New York, USA.
Died: September 26, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
André Previn & His Pals, Andy Laverne Trio, Art Farmer/Lee Konitz Quintet, Art Pepper Nine, Art Pepper Quintet, Bill Mays Quintet, Bill Smith Quartet, Bob Keene Septet, Boyd Raeburn And His Orchestra, Brass Fever, Caesar Giovannini Y Su Conjunto, Chet Baker Ensemble, Chet Baker Quartet, Chet Baker Sextet, Clifford Brown Ensemble, Coleman Hawkins And His Orchestra, Coleman Hawkins Quartet, Coleman Hawkins Swing Four, Coleman Hawkins' 52nd Street All Stars, Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra, Eddie Heywood Trio, Flip Phillips And His Hiptet, Flip Phillips Boptet, Gerry Mulligan And The Jazz Combo, Hampton Hawes Trio, Hank Jones Trio, Henry Mancini And His Orchestra, Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars, Jack Montrose Sextet, Jimmy Jones' Big Eight, Jimmy Knepper Quintet, Junior Mance Trio, Kai's Krazy Cats, Laurindo Almeida & The Bossa Nova Allstars, Leith Stevens & His Orchestra, Leith Stevens' All Stars, Manny Albam And His Jazz Greats, Marty Paich And His Jazz Piano Quartet, Maynard Ferguson Octet, Metronome All Stars, Pete Rugolo Orchestra, Russ Freeman Quartet, Russ Freeman-Bill Perkins Quintet, Sandy Williams Big Eight, Shelly Manne & His Friends, Shelly Manne & His Hollywood All Stars, Shelly Manne & His Men, Shelly Manne All Stars, Shelly Manne Quintet, Shelly Manne Septet, Shelly Manne Sextet, Shelly Manne Trio, Shorty Rogers And His Giants, Shorty Rogers And His Orchestra, Stan Getz Quartet, Stan Kenton And His Orchestra, Teddy Charles Quartet, Teddy Charles Quintet, The Abnuceals Emuukha Electric Orchestra, The André Previn Trio, The Barney Bigard Trio, The Barney Kessel Quartet, The Benny Carter Quartet, The Bob Cooper Sextet, The John Graas Nonet, The Lennie Niehaus Octet, The Los Angeles Neophonic Orchestra, The Lou Levy Sextet, The Mariano-Dodgion Sextet, The Pete Jolly Sextet, The Poll Winners, The Russ Freeman Trio, The Shelly Manne Quintet And Big Band, The Stu Williamson Quartet, The Tommy Vig Orchestra, The Woody James Septet, Wardell Gray Quintet, Wardell Gray Sextet
Variations:

Shelly Manne Discography

Albums

Shelly Manne Shelly Manne Vol. 2 (Album) Contemporary Records US 1954 Sell This Version
20-034 Teddy Charles Quartet With Teddy Charles, Jolly Roger*, Curtis Counce, Shelly Manne Teddy Charles Quartet With Teddy Charles, Jolly Roger*, Curtis Counce, Shelly Manne - New Directions(10") Esquire 20-034 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne Shelly Manne Vol. 3: "The Three" (Album) Contemporary Records, Contemporary Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Russo / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre Bill Russo / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre - Jazz Composers Workshop (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Stan Getz, Shelly Manne, Leroy Vinnegar, Conte Candoli, Lou Levy Stan Getz, Shelly Manne, Leroy Vinnegar, Conte Candoli, Lou Levy - West Coast Jazz (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne, Russ Freeman Shelly Manne, Russ Freeman - Shelly Manne & Russ Freeman (Album) Contemporary Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne - Loaded (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-StarsBarney KesselHampton Hawes' Trio* With Shelly Manne Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-StarsBarney KesselHampton Hawes' Trio* With Shelly Manne - Lighthouse At Laguna (Album) Contemporary Records, Contemporary Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Hampton Hawes !!!! With Barney Kessel, Shelly Manne & Red Mitchell Hampton Hawes !!!! With Barney Kessel, Shelly Manne & Red Mitchell - Four! (Album) Contemporary Records US 1958 Sell This Version
The Jazz Afro-Cuban Beat Guest Star Shelly Manne The Jazz Afro-Cuban Beat Guest Star Shelly Manne - Hot Skins (Album) Interlude (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Barney Kessel, Shelly Manne & Ray Brown Barney Kessel, Shelly Manne & Ray Brown - Poll Winners Three! (Album) Contemporary Records France 1960 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig - Empathy (Album) Verve Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne & Jack Marshall Shelly Manne & Jack Marshall - Sounds Unheard Of! (Album) Contemporary Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne 2-3-4 (Album) Impulse! US 1962 Sell This Version
André Previn / Herb Ellis / Shelly Manne / Ray Brown André Previn / Herb Ellis / Shelly Manne / Ray Brown - 4 To Go! (Album) Columbia Japan 1963 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne My Son The Jazz Drummer! (Album) Contemporary Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne My Fair Lady (Album) Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne Shelly Manne & Co. (Album, Comp) Contact (6) New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
Jack Marshall & Shelly Manne Jack Marshall & Shelly Manne - Sounds! (Album) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Bill Evans, Shelly Manne, Eddie Gomez Bill Evans, Shelly Manne, Eddie Gomez - A Simple Matter Of Conviction (Album) Verve Records US 1966 Sell This Version
T 2610 Jack Marshall & Shelly Manne Jack Marshall & Shelly Manne - Sounds!(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records T 2610 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne Daktari (Album) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne Young Billy Young - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) United Artists Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne Alive In London (Album) Contemporary Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
S7624 Shelly Manne Outside(LP, Album) Contemporary Records S7624 US 1970 Sell This Version