Phil Urso

Real Name:
Philip Urso
Profile:
American jazz tenor saxophonist and composer, born 2 October 1925 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA, died 7 April 2008 in Denver, Colorado, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Phil Urso

Albums

MG-12056 Phil Urso - The Philosophy Of Urso album art Phil Urso The Philosophy Of Urso (Album) Savoy Records MG-12056 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 15041 Phil Urso - Urso And Brookmeyer album art Bob Brookmeyer And Phil Urso Bob Brookmeyer And Phil Urso - Urso And Brookmeyer (Album) Savoy Records MG 15041 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG-6003 Phil Urso - Sentimental Journey album art Phil Urso, Bob Banks* Phil Urso, Bob Banks* - Sentimental Journey(LP, Album, Mono) Regent MG-6003 US 1956 Sell This Version
PJ-18 Phil Urso - Picture Of Heath album art Chet BakerArt PepperPhil Urso Chet BakerArt PepperPhil Urso - Picture Of Heath (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-18 US 1961 Sell This Version
SP0008 Phil Urso - Taking Sides album art Phil Urso Taking Sides(LP) Spinnster Records SP0008 US 1986 Sell This Version
JM1001 Phil Urso - Salute Chet Baker album art Phil Urso & Carl Saunders Phil Urso & Carl Saunders - Salute Chet Baker(CD, Album) Jazzed Media JM1001 US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

XP 8059 Phil Urso - New Trends Of Jazz, Vol. 12 album art Phil Urso New Trends Of Jazz, Vol. 12(7", EP, Mono) Savoy Records XP 8059 US 1953 Sell This Version
XP 8118 Phil Urso - Urso And Brookmeyer album art Bob Brookmeyer And Phil Urso Bob Brookmeyer And Phil Urso - Urso And Brookmeyer(7", EP) Savoy Records XP 8118 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SJL 2236 Phil Urso - Brothers And Other Mothers Vol. 2 album art Brew Moore, Allen Eager, Bernie Privin Orchestra*, Phil Urso, Teddy Reig All-Stars Brew Moore, Allen Eager, Bernie Privin Orchestra*, Phil Urso, Teddy Reig All-Stars - Brothers And Other Mothers Vol. 2 (Comp) Savoy Records SJL 2236 US 1979 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 457 Phil Urso - At The Forum Theatre: Complete Recordings album art Chet Baker & Crew Featuring Phil Urso & Bobby Timmons Chet Baker & Crew Featuring Phil Urso & Bobby Timmons - At The Forum Theatre: Complete Recordings(2xCD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 457 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 889 Phil Urso - The Philosophy Of Urso. Phil Urso's 1953 -1959 Sessions album art Phil Urso The Philosophy Of Urso. Phil Urso's 1953 -1959 Sessions(2xCD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 889 Spain 2016 Sell This Version