Monty Budwig

Real Name:
Monty Rex Budwig.
Profile:
American jazz double bassist.

Born : December 26, 1929 in Pender, Nebraska.
Died : March 09, 1992 in Los Angeles, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

VSTC 288 Empathy — Monty Budwig Shelly Manne / Bill Evans with Monty Budwig Shelly Manne / Bill Evans with Monty Budwig - Empathy (Album, Comp) Verve Records VSTC 288 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LAX 3050, S7591 Folk Jazz — Monty Budwig Bill Smith* With Shelly Manne, Jim Hall & Monty Budwig Bill Smith* With Shelly Manne, Jim Hall & Monty Budwig - Folk Jazz (Album) Contemporary Records, Contemporary Records LAX 3050, S7591 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DR-004-D The Good Life — Monty Budwig Paul Smith (5) With Monty Budwig, Frank Capp, Barney Kessel Paul Smith (5) With Monty Budwig, Frank Capp, Barney Kessel - The Good Life Discwasher Recordings DR-004-D US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CJ-79 Dig — Monty Budwig Monty Budwig Dig(LP) Concord Jazz CJ-79 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JR 0116 Let's Be Buddies — Monty Budwig Pinky Winters With Lou Levy And Monty Budwig Pinky Winters With Lou Levy And Monty Budwig - Let's Be Buddies(LP, Album) Jacqueline Records JR 0116 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A28U-1002 The Many Faces of Bird - Bobby McFerrin, Richie Cole, Lee Konitz, James Moody, Bud Shank, Lou Levy, Monty Budwig, John Guerin Bobby McFerrin, Richie Cole, Lee Konitz, James Moody, Bud Shank, Lou Levy, Monty Budwig, John Guerin - The Many Faces of Bird - "A Loving Tribute To Charlie Parker" (Album) NEC Avenue A28U-1002 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BPCD-014 To Zagreb With Love — Monty Budwig Boško Petrović, Lou Levy, Monty Budwig, Laurence Marable*, Luis Conte Boško Petrović, Lou Levy, Monty Budwig, Laurence Marable*, Luis Conte - To Zagreb With Love(CD, Album) Jazzette BPCD-014 Croatia 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
716402 Empathy — Monty Budwig Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig - Empathy(CD, Album, Mono, RE) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 716402 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

5340162 Empathy + A Simple Matter Of Conviction — Monty Budwig Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig + Bill Evans / Shelly Manne With Eddie Gomez Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig + Bill Evans / Shelly Manne With Eddie Gomez - Empathy + A Simple Matter Of Conviction (Comp) Verve Records 5340162 Canada 2012 Sell This Version