Jimmy Rowles

Real Name:
James George Rowles
Profile:
American jazz pianist, born 19 August 1918, Spokane, Washington, died 28 May 1996, Los Angeles, California, USA.
Best known as an accompanist. He also released a number of albums under his own name, and explored various idioms including swing and cool jazz.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

S 3007, S-3007 Jimmy Rowles - Weather In A Jazz Vane album art Jimmy Rowles Septet Featuring Jimmy Rowles Jimmy Rowles Septet Featuring Jimmy Rowles - Weather In A Jazz Vane(LP, Album) Andex, Andex S 3007, S-3007 US 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Upper Classmen album art Jimmy Rowles Upper Classmen (Album) Interlude (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Fiorello Uptown/Mary Sunshine Downtown album art Jimmy Rowles Fiorello Uptown/Mary Sunshine Downtown (Album) Signature (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - At The Renaissance album art Witherspoon*, Mulligan*, Webster* With Mel Lewis, Leroy Vinnegar, Jimmy Rowles Witherspoon*, Mulligan*, Webster* With Mel Lewis, Leroy Vinnegar, Jimmy Rowles - At The Renaissance (Album) HiFi Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Kinda Groovy! album art Jimmie Rowles* Kinda Groovy! (Album) Capitol Records, Dimensions In Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Jazz Is A Fleeting Moment album art Jimmy Rowles Jazz Is A Fleeting Moment (Album) Jazzz Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Grandpaws album art Jimmie Rowles* Grandpaws (Album) Choice (7) USA & Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - If I'm Lucky album art Zoot Sims Meets Jimmy Rowles Zoot Sims Meets Jimmy Rowles - If I'm Lucky (Album) Pablo Records Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - The Peacocks album art Stan Getz Presents Jimmie Rowles* Stan Getz Presents Jimmie Rowles* - The Peacocks (Album) CBS US 1977 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Shade And Light album art Jimmie Rowles* Shade And Light (Album) Ahead (2) France 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Heavy Love album art Al Cohn & Jimmy Rowles Al Cohn & Jimmy Rowles - Heavy Love (Album) Xanadu Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - As Good As It Gets album art Ray Brown · Jimmy Rowles Ray Brown · Jimmy Rowles - As Good As It Gets (Album) Concord Jazz US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - On Tour album art Jimmy Rowles On Tour (Album) Skarby International Records, Skarby International Records Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
MUS 3016 Jimmy Rowles - 'Scarab' album art Jimmy Rowles 'Scarab'(LP, Album) Musica Records MUS 3016 France 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - The Sheik album art Arne Domnérus Kvintett Featuring Jimmy Rowles Arne Domnérus Kvintett Featuring Jimmy Rowles - The Sheik (Album) Four Leaf Records Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Warm Tenor album art Zoot Sims And Jimmy Rowles Zoot Sims And Jimmy Rowles - Warm Tenor (Album) Pablo Records Scandinavia 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Red'n Me album art Jimmy Rowles & Red Mitchell Jimmy Rowles & Red Mitchell - Red'n Me (Album) All Life France 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Isfahan album art Jimmy Rowles Isfahan (Album) Sonet UK & Europe 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - We Could Make Such Beautiful Music Together album art Jimmy Rowles We Could Make Such Beautiful Music Together (Album) Xanadu Records France 1978 Sell This Version
CRS 1023 Jimmy Rowles - Paws That Refresh album art Jimmie Rowles* Paws That Refresh(LP, Album) Choice (7) CRS 1023 US 1979 Sell This Version
PSJ-84 Jimmy Rowles - My Mother's Love album art Jimmy Rowles My Mother's Love(LP) Poljazz PSJ-84 Poland 1979 Sell This Version
Xanadu 157 Jimmy Rowles - We Could Make Such Beautiful Music Together album art Jimmy Rowles We Could Make Such Beautiful Music Together(LP, Album) Xanadu Records Xanadu 157 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Tasty! album art Ray Brown and Jimmy Rowles Ray Brown and Jimmy Rowles - Tasty! (Album) Concord Records, Concord Jazz US 1980 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Plays Duke Ellington And Billy Strayhorn album art Jimmy Rowles Plays Duke Ellington And Billy Strayhorn (Album) Columbia USA & Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rowles - Music's The Only Thing On My Mind album art Jimmy Rowles And George Mraz Jimmy Rowles And George Mraz - Music's The Only Thing On My Mind Progressive Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jazzsnob

jazzsnob

December 27, 2012
edited over 5 years ago
I still can't decide what's better: listening to him playing or singing?

He has this perfect voice for an imperfect art - jazz; that is to say, dusty, dry, or gritty. On the other hand, J. Rowles uses space in his playing like no one else. Even the great Ahmad Jamal isn't as great in comparison with Mr. Rowles.

Anyone?
beautman

beautman

February 29, 2012
The correct spelling is "Jimmie". Per the liner notes of Capitol ST 1831:

"The reader may have observed that in most, though not all, jazz reference works, and on most of his previous lp liner (including a few by Capitol), Jimmie Rowles first name has been spelled "Jimmy." In response to a last minute question, Jim himself told us that the "ie" ending was the one he learned at the elder Rowleses' knees, the only one he's used since, and the one he'd like us to employ on this album."

Videos (30) Edit