Bill Perkins

Real Name:
William Reese Perkins
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor, baritone), born 22 July 1924 in San Francisco, California, USA, died 9 August 2003 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA.
Played with Jerry Wald 1950-1951, Woody Herman 1951-1953, Stan Kenton 1953-1954, again with Herman 1954; in the 1960s worked in studios (also as engineer), 1974-1977 in Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bill Perkins - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins album art Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins (Album) Pacific Jazz Italy 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - The Brothers ! album art Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* - The Brothers ! (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Just Friends album art Bill Perkins, Art Pepper & Richie Kamuca Bill Perkins, Art Pepper & Richie Kamuca - Just Friends (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - 2 Degrees East 3 Degrees West album art John Lewis (2), Bill Perkins, Percy Heath, Chico Hamilton, Jim Hall John Lewis (2), Bill Perkins, Percy Heath, Chico Hamilton, Jim Hall - 2 Degrees East 3 Degrees West (Album) Vogue Records, Vogue Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Tenors Head-On album art Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca With Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca With Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell - Tenors Head-On (Album) Liberty US 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Mucho Calor (Much Heat) album art Conte Candoli, Jack Costanza*, Chuck Flores, Russ Freeman, Mike Pacheko*, Art Pepper, Bill Perkins, Ben Tucker Conte Candoli, Jack Costanza*, Chuck Flores, Russ Freeman, Mike Pacheko*, Art Pepper, Bill Perkins, Ben Tucker - Mucho Calor (Much Heat) (Album) Andex US 1958 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Bossa Nova With Strings Attached - The Tenor Of Bill Perkins album art Bill Perkins Bossa Nova With Strings Attached - The Tenor Of Bill Perkins (Album) Liberty US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - The Front Line album art Bill Perkins With Pepper Adams Bill Perkins With Pepper Adams - The Front Line (Album) Trio Records Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Confluence album art Bill Perkins Confluence (Album) Interplay Records US 1979 Sell This Version
AFF 56 Bill Perkins - West Coast Conference album art Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* - West Coast Conference(LP, Album) Affinity AFF 56 UK 1980 Sell This Version
C-1016 Bill Perkins - Shades Of Dring album art Madeleine Dring, Lennie Niehaus, Shelly Manne, Ray Brown, Bud Shank, Bill Perkins, Leigh Kaplan Madeleine Dring, Lennie Niehaus, Shelly Manne, Ray Brown, Bud Shank, Bill Perkins, Leigh Kaplan - Shades Of Dring(LP) Cambria C-1016 US 1981 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Serious Swingers album art Bud Shank - Bill Perkins Bud Shank - Bill Perkins - Serious Swingers (Album) Contemporary Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Remembrance Of Dino's album art Bill Perkins Remembrance Of Dino's (Album) Interplay Records US 1989 Sell This Version
ARCD-002 Bill Perkins - Kenton '56 In Concert album art Stan Kenton Featuring Pepper Adams, Mel Lewis, Lennie Niehaus, Richie Kamuca, Bill Perkins Stan Kenton Featuring Pepper Adams, Mel Lewis, Lennie Niehaus, Richie Kamuca, Bill Perkins - Kenton '56 In Concert(CD, Album) Artistry (2) ARCD-002 US 1990 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - I Wish On The Moon album art Bill Perkins With The Metropole Orchestra Conducted By Rob Pronk Bill Perkins With The Metropole Orchestra Conducted By Rob Pronk - I Wish On The Moon (Album) Candid, Candid UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
FSR CD 191 Bill Perkins - Warm Moods album art Bill Perkins, Frank Strazzeri Bill Perkins, Frank Strazzeri - Warm Moods(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR CD 191 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
WPCD37-9 Bill Perkins - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 9 album art Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli And Carl Fontana Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli And Carl Fontana - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 9(CD) Woofy WPCD37-9 US 1994 Sell This Version
WPCD 37-5 Bill Perkins - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 5 album art Shorty Rogers, Bill Perkins Shorty Rogers, Bill Perkins - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 5(CD) Woofy WPCD 37-5 US 1994 Sell This Version
FSR 5010 CD Bill Perkins - Perk Plays Prez album art Bill Perkins Featuring The Jan Lundgren Trio* Bill Perkins Featuring The Jan Lundgren Trio* - Perk Plays Prez(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR 5010 CD Spain 1996 Sell This Version
CCD 79752 Bill Perkins - Swing Spring album art Bill Perkins Swing Spring(CD, Album) Candid CCD 79752 UK 1999 Sell This Version
673843020100 Bill Perkins - Silver Storm album art Bud Shank Sextet* Featuring Bill Perkins & Conte Candoli Bud Shank Sextet* Featuring Bill Perkins & Conte Candoli - Silver Storm(CD, Album, Dig) Raw Records (18) 673843020100 US 2000 Sell This Version
FSRCD 976 Bill Perkins - Live At The Lighthouse 1964 album art J.C. Heard, Bill Perkins J.C. Heard, Bill Perkins - Live At The Lighthouse 1964(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSRCD 976 Unknown Sell This Version
YJ25 - 7018 Bill Perkins - Plays Lester Young album art Bill Parkins* Plays Lester Young(LP) Yupiteru Records YJ25 - 7018 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X633 Bill Perkins - Love Me Or Leave Me / I Can't Get Started album art Bill Perkins, John Lewis (2), Chico Hamilton, Jim Hall, Percy Heath Bill Perkins, John Lewis (2), Chico Hamilton, Jim Hall, Percy Heath - Love Me Or Leave Me / I Can't Get Started(7", Single) Pacific Jazz X633 US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Three Of A Kind album art Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* - Three Of A Kind (EP) RCA, RCA Germany 1956 Sell This Version