Rico Rodriguez

Real Name:
Emmanuel Rodriguez
Profile:
British ska/reggae trombonist, brought up in Jamaica. Also known as Rico, Reco or El Reco.

Born: 17 October 1934 in Havana, Cuba.
Died: 4 September 2015 in London, England, UK (aged 80).

Rodriguez was taught to play the trombone by his fellow pupil Don Drummond at the Alpha School. In 1961, Rodriguez moved to the UK where he performed with various British reggae and ska artists, including: The Rudies, Dandy Livingstone, and The Specials.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ECO 14 Rico Rodriguez - Reco In Reggae Land (Paying Tribute To Don Drummond) album art Reco* Reco In Reggae Land (Paying Tribute To Don Drummond) (Album) Pama Records, Economy (2) ECO 14 UK 1969 Sell This Version
ILPS 9485 Rico Rodriguez - Man From Wareika album art Rico* Man From Wareika (Album) Island Records ILPS 9485 UK 1976 Sell This Version
PRE LP 1 Rico Rodriguez - Wareika Dub album art Rico* Wareika Dub (Album) Ghetto Rockers PRE LP 1 UK 1977 Sell This Version
CHR TT 5005 Rico Rodriguez - That Man Is Forward album art Rico* That Man Is Forward (Album) Two-Tone Records CHR TT 5005 UK 1981 Sell This Version
ZCHRT 5006 Rico Rodriguez - Jama Rico album art Rico* Jama Rico (Album) Two-Tone Records ZCHRT 5006 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CD AGR 004 Rico Rodriguez - Fizzè's Peeni Waali album art Peeni Waali Rockaman Soul (as Rico) Fizzè's Peeni Waali(CD, Album) Mensch Records CD AGR 004 Switzerland 1991 Sell This Version
JOVECD 3 Rico Rodriguez - Rising In The East album art Rico* Rising In The East (Album) Jove Music JOVECD 3 UK 1994 Sell This Version
HIT L.P. 1002 Rico Rodriguez - Wonderful World album art Rico Rodriguez Wonderful World (Album) H.I.T. Factory HIT L.P. 1002 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
DLR 001 Rico Rodriguez - Shine album art The Mad Lighters featuring Rico* mixed by Mad Professor The Mad Lighters featuring Rico* mixed by Mad Professor - Shine(CD, Album) Dread Lion Records DLR 001 Switzerland 2000 Sell This Version
GRO-CD 051, CD 083-126762 Rico Rodriguez - Change The Mood album art Rude Rich And The High Notes Featuring Rico* Rude Rich And The High Notes Featuring Rico* - Change The Mood(CD, Album) Grover Records, SPV GmbH GRO-CD 051, CD 083-126762 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
CT 3027 Rico Rodriguez - Going West album art Rico* & Various Rico* & Various - Going West(CD, Album) Creole Records CT 3027 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Jmrtscd 001 Rico Rodriguez - Togetherness album art Rico Rodriguez Togetherness (Album) Jama Roots Records Jmrtscd 001 Argentina 2003 Sell This Version
AICL-1753 Rico Rodriguez - Japa-Rico ~ Rico Rodoriguez Meets Japan album art Rico Rodriguez Japa-Rico ~ Rico Rodoriguez Meets Japan (Album) SAR (3) AICL-1753 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
JAMUKCD008 Rico Rodriguez - Wareika Vibes album art Rico Rodriguez Wareika Vibes(CD, Album) Jamdown UK JAMUKCD008 UK 2006 Sell This Version
2564692908 Rico Rodriguez - The Informer album art Jools Holland With Ruby Turner Featuring Rico Rodriguez And Louise Marshall* And His Rhythm And Blues Orchestra* Jools Holland With Ruby Turner Featuring Rico Rodriguez And Louise Marshall* And His Rhythm And Blues Orchestra* - The Informer (Album) Rhino Records (2) 2564692908 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
RTCD01 Rico Rodriguez - History, Mystery, Destiny... album art Ital Horns Meets Bush Chemists* Featuring Rico* Ital Horns Meets Bush Chemists* Featuring Rico* - History, Mystery, Destiny...(CD, Album) Roots Temple RTCD01 UK 2011 Sell This Version
DSR CDEP 01 Rico Rodriguez - Unreleased Early Recordings: Shuffle & Boogie 1960 album art Rico Rodriguez & Friends* Unreleased Early Recordings: Shuffle & Boogie 1960 (Album) Dub Store Records DSR CDEP 01 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
none Rico Rodriguez - Bullet Dub album art Rico Rodriguez, Joe Mansano Rico Rodriguez, Joe Mansano - Bullet Dub(LP, Album, W/Lbl) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Rico Rodriguez - Live album art Ngobo Ngobo Featuring Rico* Ngobo Ngobo Featuring Rico* - Live(Cass) Not On Label (Ngobo Ngobo Self-released) none Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Rico Rodriguez - Rico's Farewell / I Like The Way You Walk album art Rico* & Happy (17) / Basil Gabbidon Rico* & Happy (17) / Basil Gabbidon - Rico's Farewell / I Like The Way You Walk (Single) Randy's none Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
45/BB 56 Rico Rodriguez - Luke Lane Shuffle / Little Honey album art Rico Rodriques* Luke Lane Shuffle / Little Honey (Single) Buster Wild Bells 45/BB 56 UK 1961 Sell This Version
none Rico Rodriguez - Rico Special / Lightning Street album art Rico* / V. Foster Orchestra Feat Rico* Rico* / V. Foster Orchestra Feat Rico* - Rico Special / Lightning Street(7") Randy's none Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
none Rico Rodriguez - Bam-Mo-She / Jumping album art King Joe And His African Drums Featuring Rico* and Johnny* King Joe And His African Drums Featuring Rico* and Johnny* - Bam-Mo-She / Jumping(7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
none Rico Rodriguez - Jumping With The Beat / Big Foot Lue album art Rico* & Johnny* / Lloyd Clark* Rico* & Johnny* / Lloyd Clark* - Jumping With The Beat / Big Foot Lue(7", Single) Moo's none Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
none Lloyd Clarke, Rico Rodriguez, Lester Sterling Lloyd Clarke, Rico Rodriguez, Lester Sterling - Count 5 Drop Dead / Edward's Boogie (Picadilly Shuffle)(7") Not On Label none Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version