Ivie Anderson

Real Name:
Ivy Marie Anderson
Profile:
Ivie Anderson (July 10, 1905 in Gilroy, California, USA - December 28, 1949 in Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American singer. Sang with Earl Hines And His Orchestra in Chicago before Duke Ellington hired her in 1931. In 1942 she left Duke Ellington's orchestra to open her own restaurant in Los Angeles. She died in 1949 due to chronic asthma.
In Groups:
Variations:

Ivie Anderson Discography Tracks

Albums

Ivie Anderson - A Foggy Day With Carmen McCrae album art Carmen McRae Plus Ivie Anderson Carmen McRae Plus Ivie Anderson - A Foggy Day With Carmen McCrae (Album) Stardust (6) US 1953 Sell This Version
J1262 Ivie Anderson - Lena And Ivie album art Lena Horne And Ivie Anderson Lena Horne And Ivie Anderson - Lena And Ivie(LP, Mono) Jazztone (2) J1262 US 1957 Sell This Version
jasmcd 2560 Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington - I Got It Good And That Ain't Bad!(CD, Album) Jasmine Records jasmcd 2560 UK 1999 Sell This Version
HEP CD 1069 Ivie Anderson - Ivie And Duke Vol 2 album art Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington - Ivie And Duke Vol 2(CD, Album) The 1000 Series HEP CD 1069 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Ivie Anderson - I've Got The World On A String album art Ivie Anderson I've Got The World On A String Past Perfect Silver Line Germany 2001 Sell This Version
CD 14561 Ivie Anderson - Jazz Portraits -  Ivie Anderson with Duke Ellington and his Orchestra album art Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington - Jazz Portraits - Ivie Anderson with Duke Ellington and his Orchestra(CD, Album) Sarabandas srl CD 14561 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3113 Ivie Anderson - Mexico Joe / When The Ships Come Sailing Home Again album art Ivie Anderson With Ceelle Burke's Orch.* Ivie Anderson With Ceelle Burke's Orch.* - Mexico Joe / When The Ships Come Sailing Home Again(Shellac, 10") Exclusive (2) 3113 US 1943 Sell This Version
823 Ivie Anderson - Tall Dark & Handsome / Twice Too Many album art Ivie Anderson Tall Dark & Handsome / Twice Too Many(Shellac, 10") Black & White 823 US 1946 Sell This Version
Ivie Anderson - Duke Ellington Presents Ivie Anderson album art Ivie Anderson With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Ivie Anderson With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Duke Ellington Presents Ivie Anderson (EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Norway 1956 Sell This Version

Compilations

KG 32064 Ivie Anderson - Duke Ellington Presents Ivie Anderson album art Duke Ellington Presents Ivie Anderson Duke Ellington Presents Ivie Anderson - Duke Ellington Presents Ivie Anderson(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Columbia KG 32064 US 1973 Sell This Version
RJL-2583 Ivie Anderson - Jump For Joy album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Ivie Anderson Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Ivie Anderson - Jump For Joy(LP, Comp) RCA RJL-2583 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
ST 1009 Ivie Anderson - Start To Jump Because It's Jubilee album art Johnny Otis / Joe Turner* / Ivie Anderson Johnny Otis / Joe Turner* / Ivie Anderson - Start To Jump Because It's Jubilee(LP, Comp) Swingtime ST 1009 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
4020 Ivie Anderson - An Introduction To Ivie Anderson: Her Best Recordings 1932-1942 album art Ivie Anderson An Introduction To Ivie Anderson: Her Best Recordings 1932-1942(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4020 France 1995 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5420 Ivie Anderson - It Don't Mean A Thing album art Ivie Anderson It Don't Mean A Thing(CD, Comp) ASV Living Era CD AJA 5420 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Ivie Anderson - It Don't Mean A Thing album art Frank Sinatra / Ivy Anderson* Frank Sinatra / Ivy Anderson* - It Don't Mean A Thing (Comp) History Germany 2004 Sell This Version
222795 Ivie Anderson - The Ultimate Jazz Archive - Vocalists album art Ivie Anderson / Ella Fitzgerald / Andrews Sisters* / Lena Horne Ivie Anderson / Ella Fitzgerald / Andrews Sisters* / Lena Horne - The Ultimate Jazz Archive - Vocalists(4xCD, Comp, Mono, Sif) Membran 222795 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Ivie Anderson - I Can't Give You Anything But Love album art Rose Murphy, Ivie Anderson, Pearl Bailey Rose Murphy, Ivie Anderson, Pearl Bailey - I Can't Give You Anything But Love (Comp) Design Records (2) Canada Unknown Sell This Version
SLP 804 Ivie Anderson - A Reissue Of Some Famous Black And White Masters album art Ivie Anderson, Helen Humes Ivie Anderson, Helen Humes - A Reissue Of Some Famous Black And White Masters(LP, Comp) Storyville SLP 804 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit