Ivie Anderson

Ivie Anderson

Real Name:
Ivy Marie Anderson
Profile:
Ivie Anderson (July 10, 1905 in Gilroy, California, USA - December 28, 1949 in Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American singer. Sang with Earl Hines And His Orchestra in Chicago before Duke Ellington hired her in 1931. In 1942 she left Duke Ellington's orchestra to open her own restaurant in Los Angeles. She died in 1949 due to chronic asthma.
In Groups:
Variations:

Ivie Anderson Discography

Albums

SD-118 Carmen McRae ,plus Ivie Anderson Carmen McRae ,plus Ivie Anderson - A Foggy Day With Carmen McCrae(LP, Mono) Stardust (6) SD-118 US 1953 Sell This Version
J1262 Lena Horne And Ivie Anderson Lena Horne And Ivie Anderson - Lena And Ivie(LP, Mono) Jazztone (2) J1262 US 1957 Sell This Version
205729-203 Ivie Anderson I've Got The World On A String(CD) Past Perfect Silver Line 205729-203 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
205729-203 Ivie Anderson I've Got The World On A String(CD) Past Perfect Silver Line 205729-203 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
CD 14561 Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington Ivie Anderson, Duke Ellington - Jazz Portraits - Ivie Anderson with Duke Ellington and his Orchestra(CD, Album) Sarabandas srl CD 14561 Unknown Sell This Version
SLP 804 Ivie Anderson, Helen Humes Ivie Anderson, Helen Humes - A Reissue Of Some Famous Black And White Masters(LP) Storyville SLP 804 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3113 Ivie Anderson With Ceele Burke's Orch.* Ivie Anderson With Ceele Burke's Orch.* - Mexico Joe(10") Exclusive (2) 3113 US 1943 Sell This Version
Ivie Anderson With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Ivie Anderson With Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Duke Ellington Presents Ivie Anderson (EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Norway 1956 Sell This Version

Compilations

RJL-2583 Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Ivie Anderson Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Ivie Anderson - Jump For Joy(LP, Comp) RCA RJL-2583 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
ST 1009 Johnny Otis / Joe Turner* / Ivie Anderson Johnny Otis / Joe Turner* / Ivie Anderson - Start To Jump Because It's Jubilee(LP, Comp) Swingtime ST 1009 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5420 Ivie Anderson It Don't Mean A Thing(CD, Comp) ASV Living Era CD AJA 5420 UK 2002 Sell This Version
222795 Ivie Anderson / Ella Fitzgerald / Andrews Sisters* / Lena Horne Ivie Anderson / Ella Fitzgerald / Andrews Sisters* / Lena Horne - The Ultimate Jazz Archive - Vocalists(4xCD, Comp, Mono, Sif) Membran 222795 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Rose Murphy, Ivie Anderson, Pearl Bailey Rose Murphy, Ivie Anderson, Pearl Bailey - I Can't Give You Anything But Love (Comp) Design Records (2) Canada Unknown Sell This Version
20.3049-HI Frank Sinatra / Ivy Anderson* Frank Sinatra / Ivy Anderson* - It Don't Mean A Thing(2xCD, Comp) History 20.3049-HI Germany Unknown Sell This Version