Art Tatum

Real Name:
Arthur Tatum Jr.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, widely acknowledged as one of the greatest of all time.
Born: October 13, 1909 in Toledo, Ohio
Died: November 5, 1956 in Los Angeles, California.

From infancy he suffered from cataracts which left him blind in one eye and with only very limited vision in the other.
A major influence on later generations of jazz pianists, he was hailed for the technical proficiency of his performances, which set a new standard for jazz piano virtuosity. Among the countless quotes of praise he garnered, jazz critic Leonard Feather has called Tatum "the greatest soloist in jazz history, regardless of instrument."
In 1964, Art Tatum was inducted, posthumously, into the DownBeat Jazz Hall of Fame.
Tatum posthumously received the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1989.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

126 Art Tatum - Piano Solos album art Art Tatum Piano Solos (Album) Decca 126 US 1940 Sell This Version
356 Art Tatum - Piano Solos album art Art Tatum Piano Solos (Album) Asch Records 356 US 1944 Sell This Version
4501 Art Tatum - Piano Impressions album art Art Tatum Piano Impressions (Album) Ara (2) 4501 US 1945 Sell This Version
A-585 Art Tatum - Piano Solos Volume One album art Art Tatum Piano Solos Volume One (Album, EP) Decca A-585 US 1947 Sell This Version
BL 58023 Art Tatum - Piano Solos Vol. 2 album art Art Tatum Piano Solos Vol. 2 (Comp) Brunswick BL 58023 US 1950 Sell This Version
H-216 Art Tatum - Art Tatum album art Art Tatum Art Tatum (Album, EP) Capitol Records H-216 US 1950 Sell This Version
H-269 Art Tatum - Art Tatum Encores album art Art Tatum Art Tatum Encores Capitol Records H-269 US 1951 Sell This Version
GL 101 Art Tatum - Gene Norman Presents An Art Tatum Concert album art Art Tatum Gene Norman Presents An Art Tatum Concert (Album) Columbia GL 101 US 1952 Sell This Version
MG C-618 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum #5 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum #5 (Album) Clef Records MG C-618 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-612 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum #1 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum #1 (Album) Clef Records MG C-612 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
EP Album #1, EP-263, EP-264, EP-265, EP-266, EP-267, EP-268, EP-269, EP-270, EP-271, EP-272, EP-273, EP-274 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum (Album, EP) Clef Records, Clef Records, Clef Records, Clef Records, Clef Records EP Album #1, EP-263, EP-264, EP-265, EP-266, EP-267, EP-268, EP-269, EP-270, EP-271, EP-272, EP-273, EP-274 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-613 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum # 2 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 2 (Album) Clef Records MG C-613 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-615 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum # 4 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 4 Clef Records MG C-615 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-614 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum #3 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum #3 (Album) Clef Records MG C-614 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-712 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum Number Eleven album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum Number Eleven Clef Records MG C-712 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-657 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum #6 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum #6 (Album) Clef Records MG C-657 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-660 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum # 9 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 9 (Album, Comp) Clef Records MG C-660 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-659 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum # 8 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 8 Clef Records MG C-659 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG N-1036 Art Tatum - Piano Interpretations album art Oscar Peterson, Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Bud Powell Oscar Peterson, Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Bud Powell - Piano Interpretations (Comp) Norgran Records MG N-1036 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-658 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum # 7 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 7 Clef Records MG C-658 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-643 Art Tatum - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio (Album) Clef Records MG C-643 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-661 Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum # 10 album art Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 10 Clef Records MG C-661 US 1955 Sell This Version
CFR 10-648 Art Tatum - Here's Art Tatum album art Art Tatum Here's Art Tatum (Comp, Album) Brunswick CFR 10-648 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
MGC 679, 30549 Art Tatum - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet album art Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet (Album, Comp) Clef Records MGC 679, 30549 France 1955 Sell This Version
T-216 Art Tatum - Art Tatum album art Art Tatum Art Tatum (Album) Capitol Records T-216 Canada 1956 Sell This Version