Art Tatum

Art Tatum

Real Name:
Arthur Tatum Jr.
Profile:
Born: October 13, 1909 in Toledo, Ohio
Died: November 5, 1956 in Los Angeles, California.
American Art Tatum is widely acknowledged as one of the greatest jazz pianists of all time. From infancy he suffered from cataracts which left him blind in one eye and with only very limited vision in the other.
A major influence on later generations of jazz pianists, he was hailed for the technical proficiency of his performances, which set a new standard for jazz piano virtuosity. Among the countless quotes of praise he garnered, jazz critic Leonard Feather has called Tatum "the greatest soloist in jazz history, regardless of instrument."
In 1964, Art Tatum was inducted, posthumously, into the DownBeat Jazz Hall of Fame.
Tatum posthumously received the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1989.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Art Tatum Discography

Albums

126 Art Tatum Piano Solos(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca 126 US 1940 Sell This Version
356 Art Tatum Piano Solos(3xShellac, 10", Album) Asch Records 356 US 1944 Sell This Version
Art Tatum Piano Impressions (Album) Ara (2) US 1945 Sell This Version
Art Tatum Art Tatum (Album, EP) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
BL 58023 Art Tatum Piano Solos Vol. 2(10") Brunswick BL 58023 US 1950 Sell This Version
Art Tatum Art Tatum Encores Capitol Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Art Tatum Gene Norman Presents An Art Tatum Concert Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum #3 Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 2 (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum #1 (Album) Clef Records Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 4 Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
33C 9033 Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum Vol.3(10", Mono) Clef Series 33C 9033 UK 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-618 Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum #5(LP) Clef Records MG C-618 US 1954 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum #6 (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 9 (Comp) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 7 Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum # 8 Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio (Album, Comp) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Tatum Here's Art Tatum (Comp, Album) Brunswick US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet (Comp, Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-712 Art Tatum The Genius Of Art Tatum Number Eleven(LP, Mono) Clef Records MG C-712 US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Tatum Art Tatum Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Art Tatum The Art Tatum Piano Discoveries : 2nd Of Two Volumes (Album) 20th Fox US 1956 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton / Art Tatum / Buddy Rich Lionel Hampton / Art Tatum / Buddy Rich - The Lionel Hampton-Art Tatum-Buddy Rich Trio (Album) Clef Records France 1956 Sell This Version
Art Tatum / Erroll Garner Art Tatum / Erroll Garner - Giants Of The Piano (Comp, Album) Roost, Royal Roost US 1956 Sell This Version