Buck Clayton

Buck Clayton

Real Name:
Wilbur Dorsey Clayton
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter
Born 12 November 1911 in Parsons, Kansas, USA,.
Died 8 December 1991 in New York City, New York, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Buck Clayton Discography Tracks

Albums

Golden Gate Quartet*, Paul Robeson, Buck Clayton Golden Gate Quartet*, Paul Robeson, Buck Clayton - Negro Spirituals And Blues (Album) Concert Hall US 1953 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton / Ruby Braff Buck Clayton / Ruby Braff - Buck Clayton Meets Ruby Braff (Album) Vanguard US 1954 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton Featuring Woody Herman Buck Clayton Featuring Woody Herman - How Hi The Fi Columbia UK 1954 Sell This Version
CL-6326 Buck Clayton, Woody Herman Buck Clayton, Woody Herman - How Hi the Fi and Blue Moon: A Buck Clayton Jam Session Featuring Woody Herman(10", MiniAlbum, Mono) Columbia CL-6326 US 1954 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton (Trompette) And His French Stars*, Peanuts Holland Buck Clayton (Trompette) And His French Stars*, Peanuts Holland - Club Session / 1st, Club Session / 2nd (Album) Le Club Français Du Disque France 1955 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton Jumpin' At The Woodside (Album, EP) Columbia UK 1955 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton The Huckle-Buck And Robbins' Nest (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 614 Buck Clayton Buck Clayton Jams Benny Goodman(LP) Columbia CL 614 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton All The Cats Join In (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
STLP 906 Mary Lou Williams With Don Byas, Alvin Banks, Gerard Pochonet* / Alix Combelle Et Son Orchestre Avec Buck Clayton Mary Lou Williams With Don Byas, Alvin Banks, Gerard Pochonet* / Alix Combelle Et Son Orchestre Avec Buck Clayton - Messin' 'Round In Montmartre(LP, Album, Mono) Storyville (3) STLP 906 US 1956 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton, Shad Collins, Paul Quinichette, Nat Pierce, Jack Washington, Jo Jones, Freddie Greene*, Eddie Jones Buck Clayton, Shad Collins, Paul Quinichette, Nat Pierce, Jack Washington, Jo Jones, Freddie Greene*, Eddie Jones - Basie Reunion (Album) Esquire UK 1958 Sell This Version
332038 Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas (4), Buddy Tate, Buck Clayton Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas (4), Buddy Tate, Buck Clayton - Mainstream(10", Album, Mono) Atlantic 332038 France 1958 Sell This Version
Harry Edison / Buck Clayton Harry Edison / Buck Clayton - Harry Edison Swings Buck Clayton (And Vice Versa) (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
TFL 5014, 682 120 TL Joe Bushkin with Buck Clayton Joe Bushkin with Buck Clayton - Piano After MIdnight(LP, Album) Fontana, Fontana TFL 5014, 682 120 TL UK 1958 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton The Classic Swing Of Buck Clayton (Album, Comp) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Pee Wee Russell With Buck Clayton Pee Wee Russell With Buck Clayton - Swingin' With Pee Wee (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville US 1960 Sell This Version
Tommy Gwaltney's Kansas City Nine Featuring Buck Clayton Tommy Gwaltney's Kansas City Nine Featuring Buck Clayton - Goin' To Kansas City (Album) Riverside Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton / Vic Dickenson / Pee Wee Russell / Bud Freeman / George Wein / Champ Jones / Jake Hanna Buck Clayton / Vic Dickenson / Pee Wee Russell / Bud Freeman / George Wein / Champ Jones / Jake Hanna - Newport Jazz Festival All Stars (Album) Atlantic UK 1960 Sell This Version
2008, SVLP 2008 Pee Wee Russell With Buck Clayton Pee Wee Russell With Buck Clayton - Swingin' With Pee Wee(LP, Album, Mono) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville 2008, SVLP 2008 US 1960 Sell This Version
OML-1052 Buck Clayton's Six* Featuring Peanuts Holland Buck Clayton's Six* Featuring Peanuts Holland - Fast But Soft(LP, Album, Mono) Omega Records (13) OML-1052 US 1960 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate - Buck & Buddy (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton With Buddy Tate Buck Clayton With Buddy Tate - Buck & Buddy Blow The Blues (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
The Nat Pierce Orchestra Featuring Buck Clayton The Nat Pierce Orchestra Featuring Buck Clayton - Big Band At The Savoy Ballroom (Album) RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
688 403 ZL Pee Wee Russell With Buck Clayton Pee Wee Russell With Buck Clayton - Swingin' With Pee Wee(LP, Album) Fontana 688 403 ZL UK 1962 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton The Great Buck Clayton Polydor International UK 1964 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit