Buck Clayton

Real Name:
Wilbur Dorsey Clayton
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter
Born 12 November 1911 in Parsons, Kansas, USA,.
Died 8 December 1991 in New York City, New York, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Buck Clayton - Negro Spirituals And Blues album art Golden Gate Quartet*, Paul Robeson, Buck Clayton Golden Gate Quartet*, Paul Robeson, Buck Clayton - Negro Spirituals And Blues (Album) Concert Hall US 1953 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Buck Meets Ruby album art Buck* Meets Ruby* Buck* Meets Ruby* - Buck Meets Ruby (Album) Vanguard US 1954 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - How Hi the Fi and Blue Moon: A Buck Clayton Jam Session Featuring Woody Herman album art Buck Clayton, Woody Herman Buck Clayton, Woody Herman - How Hi the Fi and Blue Moon: A Buck Clayton Jam Session Featuring Woody Herman (Album, EP) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - How Hi The Fi album art Buck Clayton Featuring Woody Herman Buck Clayton Featuring Woody Herman - How Hi The Fi (Album) Columbia Italy 1954 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - The Huckle-Buck And Robbins' Nest (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) album art Buck Clayton The Huckle-Buck And Robbins' Nest (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) (Album) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
PPT.12006 Buck Clayton - Buck Clayton Meets Ruby Braff album art Buck Clayton / Ruby Braff Buck Clayton / Ruby Braff - Buck Clayton Meets Ruby Braff(10") Vanguard PPT.12006 UK 1954 Sell This Version
CL 614 Buck Clayton Buck Clayton Jams Benny Goodman(LP) Columbia CL 614 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Jumpin' At The Woodside album art Buck Clayton Jumpin' At The Woodside (Album, EP) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
B-778 Buck Clayton, Jimmy Rushing And Ada Moore With Buck Clayton's Orchestra Buck Clayton, Jimmy Rushing And Ada Moore With Buck Clayton's Orchestra - Cat Meets Chick (3x7", EP) Columbia B-778 US 1956 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - All The Cats Join In (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) album art Buck Clayton All The Cats Join In (A Buck Clayton Jam Session) (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
STLP 906 Buck Clayton - Messin' 'Round In Montmartre album art Mary Lou Williams With Don Byas, Alvin Banks, Gerard Pochonet* / Alix Combelle Et Son Orchestre Avec Buck Clayton Mary Lou Williams With Don Byas, Alvin Banks, Gerard Pochonet* / Alix Combelle Et Son Orchestre Avec Buck Clayton - Messin' 'Round In Montmartre(LP, Album, Mono) Storyville (3) STLP 906 US 1956 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Buck album art Buck Clayton Buck (Album) Vogue Records France 1957 Sell This Version
TFL 5014, 682 120 TL Buck Clayton - Piano After MIdnight album art Joe Bushkin with Buck Clayton Joe Bushkin with Buck Clayton - Piano After MIdnight(LP, Album) Fontana, Fontana TFL 5014, 682 120 TL UK 1958 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Harry Edison Swings Buck Clayton (And Vice Versa) album art Harry Edison / Buck Clayton Harry Edison / Buck Clayton - Harry Edison Swings Buck Clayton (And Vice Versa) (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Basie Reunion album art Paul Quinichette / Buck Clayton / Shad Collins / Jack Washington / Freddie Greene* / Eddie Jones / Jo Jones / Nat Pierce Paul Quinichette / Buck Clayton / Shad Collins / Jack Washington / Freddie Greene* / Eddie Jones / Jo Jones / Nat Pierce - Basie Reunion (Album) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Arnell Shaw*, Pee Wee Russell, Buck Clayton, Vic Dickenson, Bud Freeman, Jo Jones, Lou Carter Arnell Shaw*, Pee Wee Russell, Buck Clayton, Vic Dickenson, Bud Freeman, Jo Jones, Lou Carter - Dixieland U.S.A. Promenade US 1959 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Goin' To Kansas City album art Tommy Gwaltney's Kansas City Nine Featuring Buck Clayton Tommy Gwaltney's Kansas City Nine Featuring Buck Clayton - Goin' To Kansas City (Album) Riverside Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - The Classic Swing Of Buck Clayton album art Buck Clayton The Classic Swing Of Buck Clayton (Album, Comp) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Newport Jazz Festival All Stars album art Buck Clayton / Vic Dickenson / Pee Wee Russell / Bud Freeman / George Wein / Champ Jones / Jake Hanna Buck Clayton / Vic Dickenson / Pee Wee Russell / Bud Freeman / George Wein / Champ Jones / Jake Hanna - Newport Jazz Festival All Stars (Album) Atlantic US 1960 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Swingin' With Pee Wee album art Pee Wee Russell With Buck Clayton Pee Wee Russell With Buck Clayton - Swingin' With Pee Wee (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville US 1960 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Swingin' And Dancing album art Buck Clayton Swingin' And Dancing (Album) Disques Pop France 1960 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Buck & Buddy Blow The Blues album art Buck Clayton With Buddy Tate Buck Clayton With Buddy Tate - Buck & Buddy Blow The Blues (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Buck & Buddy album art Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate - Buck & Buddy (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - Swingin' And Dancing To Paradise album art Buck Clayton Swingin' And Dancing To Paradise (Comp) Disques Pop France 1961 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton - All Stars' Performance album art Buck Clayton All Stars' Performance (Album) Disques Vogue France 1962 Sell This Version