Buddy Tate

Buddy Tate

Real Name:
George Holmes Tate
Profile:
Jazz saxophonist & clarinetist.
Bborn February 22, 1913 - Sherman, Texas.
Died February 10, 2001 - Chandler, Arizona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Buddy Tate Discography

Albums

BL 1201 Frank "Floorshow" Culley* And Buddy Tate Orch.* Frank "Floorshow" Culley* And Buddy Tate Orch.* - Rock 'N Roll Instrumentals For Dancing The Lindy Hop(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Baton Records BL 1201 US 1955 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate Swinging Like Tate (Album) Felsted USA & Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb - Very Saxy (Album) Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Claude Hopkins With Buddy Tate, Emmett Berry Claude Hopkins With Buddy Tate, Emmett Berry - Yes Indeed! (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1960 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate With Clark Terry Buddy Tate With Clark Terry - Tate-A-Tate (Album) Prestige Swingville UK 1960 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate Groovin' With Buddy Tate (Album) Swingville Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate - Buck & Buddy (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
Claude Hopkins With Buddy Tate & Joe Thomas (4) Claude Hopkins With Buddy Tate & Joe Thomas (4) - Let's Jam (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville UK 1961 Sell This Version
LP 1001 Buddy Tate, Victoria Spivey, Lucille Hegamin, Hannah Sylvester Buddy Tate, Victoria Spivey, Lucille Hegamin, Hannah Sylvester - A Basket Of Blues(LP, Album, Mono) Spivey Records LP 1001 US 1962 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate Avec Milton Buckner* Buddy Tate Avec Milton Buckner* - When I'm Blue (Album) Black And Blue France 1967 Sell This Version
33.018 Milt Buckner, Buddy Tate Milt Buckner, Buddy Tate - Crazy Rhythm(LP) Black And Blue 33.018 France 1968 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate Jumpin' On The West Coast! (Album, Comp) Black Lion Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
CR118 Earl HinesJonah JonesBuddy TateCozy Cole Earl HinesJonah JonesBuddy TateCozy Cole - Back On The Street(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR118 US 1972 Sell This Version
HAL 114 Jimmy McPartland, Vic Dickenson, Buddy Tate, Marian McPartland, Rusty Gilder, Gus Johnson Jimmy McPartland, Vic Dickenson, Buddy Tate, Marian McPartland, Rusty Gilder, Gus Johnson - swingin'(LP, Album) Halcyon Records HAL 114 US 1973 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate, Milt Buckner, Jo Jones Buddy Tate, Milt Buckner, Jo Jones - Midnight Slows Vol 5 Black And Blue France 1974 Sell This Version
333.068 Milt Buckner, Buddy Tate, Jo Jones Milt Buckner, Buddy Tate, Jo Jones - Midnight Slows Vol. 4(LP) Black And Blue 333.068 France 1974 Sell This Version
LFL1 5034 Buddy Tate and Earle Warren Buddy Tate and Earle Warren - The Count's Men(LP) RCA LFL1 5034 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate The Texas Twister (Album) Master Jazz Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate, Humphrey Lyttelton Buddy Tate, Humphrey Lyttelton - Kansas City Woman (Album) Black Lion Records France 1975 Sell This Version
659.003 Buddy Tate, Harry Edison, Chris Smildiger, Koos Van Der Sluis, Ted Easton Buddy Tate, Harry Edison, Chris Smildiger, Koos Van Der Sluis, Ted Easton - OUR BAG...BUDDY TATE WITH HARRY EDISON(LP, Album) RIFF Records (3) 659.003 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate Featuring Harry Edison Buddy Tate Featuring Harry Edison - Love And Slows Volume 2 Barclay France 1976 Sell This Version
Buddy Tate, Paul Quinichette, Jay McShann Buddy Tate, Paul Quinichette, Jay McShann - Kansas City Joys (Album) Sonet UK 1976 Sell This Version
900.551 Buddy Tate Featuring Roy Williams (3) Buddy Tate Featuring Roy Williams (3) - Love And Slows Volume 3(LP) Barclay 900.551 France 1976 Sell This Version
659.012 Buddy Tate A Jazz Meeting With Ted Easton's Jazz Band(LP, Album) RIFF Records (3) 659.012 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
190.002 Buddy Tate A Soft Summernight (Music For A Soft Summernight)(LP) RIFF Records (3) 190.002 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit