Jeri Southern

Real Name:
Genevieve Lillian Hering
Profile:
Born 5th August 1926, Royal, Nebraska
Died 4th August 1991, Los Angeles

Originally a classically-trained pianist, she switched to playing jazz, later having some success as a singer - the female equivalent of Nat King Cole.
Variations:

Albums

Jeri Southern - Warm Intimate Songs In The Jeri Southern Style album art Jeri Southern With The Dave Barbour Trio* Jeri Southern With The Dave Barbour Trio* - Warm Intimate Songs In The Jeri Southern Style (Album) Decca, Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - The Southern Style album art Jeri Southern The Southern Style (Album) Decca UK 1955 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - You Better Go Now album art Jeri Southern You Better Go Now (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - When Your Heart's On Fire album art Jeri Southern When Your Heart's On Fire (Album) Decca Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Jeri Gently Jumps album art Jeri Southern Jeri Gently Jumps (Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Jeri Southern Meets Johnny Smith album art Jeri Southern, Johnny Smith Jeri Southern, Johnny Smith - Jeri Southern Meets Johnny Smith (Album) Roulette US 1958 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - A Prelude To A Kiss album art Jeri Southern A Prelude To A Kiss (Album) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Southern Breeze album art Jeri Southern Southern Breeze (Album) Roulette UK 1958 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Coffee, Cigarettes & Memories album art Jeri Southern Coffee, Cigarettes & Memories (Album) Roulette Spain 1958 Sell This Version
DL 8761 Jeri Southern - Southern Hospitality album art Jeri Southern Southern Hospitality(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8761 US 1958 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Jeri Southern Meets Cole Porter album art Jeri Southern Jeri Southern Meets Cole Porter (Album) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Jeri Southern At The Crescendo album art Jeri Southern Jeri Southern At The Crescendo (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version
none Vincent Lopez (2), Jeri Southern Vincent Lopez (2), Jeri Southern - Manhattan Melodies Program No. 237/238(LP, Transcription) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service none US 1960 Sell This Version
CAL 3016 Jeri Southern - Sessions, Live album art Carmen McRae, Jeri Southern, Stuff Smith And Chamber Jazz Sextette Carmen McRae, Jeri Southern, Stuff Smith And Chamber Jazz Sextette - Sessions, Live(LP, Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3016 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3032 Jeri Southern - Sessions, Live album art Billie Holiday, Leroy Vinnegar, Jeri Southern And Pete Jolly Billie Holiday, Leroy Vinnegar, Jeri Southern And Pete Jolly - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3032 US 1976 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - The Shorty Rogers Quintet album art The Shorty Rogers Quintet* With Guest Vocalist Jeri Southern The Shorty Rogers Quintet* With Guest Vocalist Jeri Southern - The Shorty Rogers Quintet (Album) Studio West US 1990 Sell This Version
JASCD602 Jeri Southern - You Better Go Now / When Your Heart's On Fire album art Jeri Southern You Better Go Now / When Your Heart's On Fire(CD, Album) Jasmine Records JASCD602 UK 1996 Sell This Version
NLP1016 Jeri Southern - Jeri  album art Jeri Southern Jeri (10", Album) candlelite records NLP1016 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
VM0952 Jeri Southern - Jeri Southern album art Jeri Southern Jeri Southern(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM0952 Spain 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

30106 Jeri Southern - Married I Can Always Get / Candlelight Conversation album art Jeri Southern Married I Can Always Get / Candlelight Conversation(Shellac, 10", Mono) Decca 30106 Canada 1946 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - You Better Go Now / Baby Did You Hear? album art Jeri Southern You Better Go Now / Baby Did You Hear? (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
L.1070 Jeri Southern - I'm In Love Again / You're The Cause Of It All album art Jeri Southern I'm In Love Again / You're The Cause Of It All(Shellac, 10") London Records L.1070 UK 1951 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Give Me Time / What Good Am I Without You album art Jeri Southern Give Me Time / What Good Am I Without You Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - I Thought Of You Last Night / Something I Dreamed Last Night album art Jeri Southern I Thought Of You Last Night / Something I Dreamed Last Night (Single) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - When I Fall In Love / A Mighty Pretty Waltz album art Jeri Southern With Victor Young And His Orchestra Jeri Southern With Victor Young And His Orchestra - When I Fall In Love / A Mighty Pretty Waltz (Single) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version