Real Name:
Genevieve Lillian Hering
Profile:
Born 5th August 1926, Royal, Nebraska
Died 4th August 1991, Los Angeles

Originally a classically-trained pianist, she switched to playing jazz, later having some success as a singer - the female equivalent of Nat King Cole.
Variations:
Jeri Southern - When I Fall In Love / A Mighty Pretty Waltz album art Jeri Southern With Victor Young And His Orchestra When I Fall In Love Jeri Southern With Victor Young And His Orchestra - When I Fall In Love / A Mighty Pretty Waltz (Single) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - The Southern Style album art Jeri Southern Jeri Southern - The Southern Style (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - You Better Go Now album art Jeri Southern When I Fall In Love Jeri Southern - You Better Go Now (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Jeri Gently Jumps album art Jeri Southern Jeri Southern - Jeri Gently Jumps (Album) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
DL 8798 Victor Young And His Singing Strings When I Fall In Love Victor Young And His Singing Strings - Forever Young(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8798 US 1958 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Jeri Southern At The Crescendo album art Jeri Southern Jeri Southern - Jeri Southern At The Crescendo (Album) Capitol Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
CAL 3016 Jeri Southern - Sessions, Live album art Carmen McRae, Jeri Southern, Stuff Smith And Chamber Jazz Sextette Carmen McRae, Jeri Southern, Stuff Smith And Chamber Jazz Sextette - Sessions, Live(LP, Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3016 US 1976 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Haunted Heart album art Charlie Haden - Quartet West* Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye Charlie Haden - Quartet West* - Haunted Heart (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions, Polygram Jazz US 1992 Sell This Version
MCAD-10775 Jeri Southern - The Rodgers And Hammerstein Collection album art Various Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful? Various - The Rodgers And Hammerstein Collection(CD, Album, Comp, Dig) MCA Classics MCAD-10775 US 1993 Sell This Version
ISC 282 Jeri Southern - Die Sister, Die! album art Hugo Friedhofer A Taste Of Ivory Hugo Friedhofer - Die Sister, Die!(CD, Album, Ltd) Intrada ISC 282 US 2015 Sell This Version