Real Name:
Genevieve Lillian Hering
Profile:
Born 5th August 1926, Royal, Nebraska
Died 4th August 1991, Los Angeles

Originally a classically-trained pianist, she switched to playing jazz, later having some success as a singer - the female equivalent of Nat King Cole.
Variations:
Jeri Southern - The Southern Style album art Jeri Southern My Letters and 1 more… Jeri Southern - The Southern Style (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
9-29937 Jeri Southern - What To Do / I Won't Be Around Anymore album art Jeri Southern I Won't Be Around Anymore Jeri Southern - What To Do / I Won't Be Around Anymore(7", Single, Mono) Decca 9-29937 US 1956 Sell This Version
ST 2469, ST-2469 Jeri Southern - Guitars Ala Lee album art Peggy Lee Touch The Earth Peggy Lee - Guitars Ala Lee(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 2469, ST-2469 US 1966 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - A Time For Love album art Tony Bennett Touch The Earth (as J. Southern) Tony Bennett - A Time For Love (Single) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - A Time For Love album art Tony Bennett Touch The Earth Tony Bennett - A Time For Love (Album) Columbia UK 1966 Sell This Version
SE-4561 Jeri Southern - This Is America album art Kim Weston Touch The Earth (as Southern) Kim Weston - This Is America(LP, Album, Gat) MGM Records SE-4561 US 1968 Sell This Version
314 547 403-2 Jeri Southern - The Art Of The Song album art Charlie Haden Quartet West Charlie Haden Quartet West - The Art Of The Song(CD, Album) Verve Records 314 547 403-2 US 1999 Sell This Version