Jeri Southern

Real Name:
Genevieve Lillian Hering
Profile:
Born 5th August 1926, Royal, Nebraska
Died 4th August 1991, Los Angeles

Originally a classically-trained pianist, she switched to playing jazz, later having some success as a singer - the female equivalent of Nat King Cole.
Variations:

Singles & EPs

9-30254 Jeri Southern - Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful / Who Am I To Say album art Jeri Southern Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful / Who Am I To Say(7", Promo) Decca 9-30254 US 1957 Sell This Version
OE 9340 Jeri Southern - Hit Parade album art Peggy Lee, Victor Young And His Orchestra, Jeri Southern, Rex Allen Peggy Lee, Victor Young And His Orchestra, Jeri Southern, Rex Allen - Hit Parade(7", Mono) Brunswick OE 9340 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Life Does A Girl A Favor album art Jeri Southern Life Does A Girl A Favor (Single) Roulette US 1958 Sell This Version
R-4080 Jeri Southern - Just When We're Falling In Love album art Jeri Southern Just When We're Falling In Love(7", Promo) Roulette R-4080 US 1958 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Señor Blues / Take Me Back Again album art Jeri Southern Señor Blues / Take Me Back Again (Single) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Jeri Southern - Run album art Jeri Southern Run Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
45-05709 Jeri Southern Scarlet Ribbons / Would I(7", Single) Brunswick 45-05709 UK Unknown Sell This Version
SEG 7935 Jeri Southern - Ridin' High album art Jeri Southern Ridin' High(7", EP) Columbia SEG 7935 UK Unknown Sell This Version
101663, 100200 Jeri Southern Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / Fire Down Below(2x7", Promo, Sin) Brunswick, Brunswick 101663, 100200 UK Unknown Sell This Version
45-05490 Jeri Southern An Occasional Man / It's D'Lovely(7", Single) Brunswick 45-05490 UK Unknown Sell This Version
DEP-175 Jeri Southern - Movie Parade album art Pat Kirby, Mary Kaya, Jeri Southern Pat Kirby, Mary Kaya, Jeri Southern - Movie Parade(7", EP, Per) Decca DEP-175 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
9-28892 Jeri Southern - Speak Sofly To Me / You Said album art Jeri Southern Speak Sofly To Me / You Said(7", Single, Smplr) Decca 9-28892 US Unknown Sell This Version
9-28464 Jeri Southern - Dancing On The Ceiling / Querida album art Jeri Southern Dancing On The Ceiling / Querida(7") Decca 9-28464 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Jeri Southern - When I Fall In Love album art Jeri Southern When I Fall In Love (Comp) MCA Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
7243 8 56057 2 7, 8560572, CTMCD 112 Jeri Southern - ... Meets Cole Porter / ... At The Crescendo album art Jeri Southern ... Meets Cole Porter / ... At The Crescendo(CD, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, EMI, EMI 100 7243 8 56057 2 7, 8560572, CTMCD 112 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
JASCD 340 Jeri Southern - The Dream's On Jeri album art Jeri Southern The Dream's On Jeri(CD, Album, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASCD 340 UK 1998 Sell This Version
MCLD19380 Jeri Southern - The Southern Style & Prelude To A Kiss album art Jeri Southern The Southern Style & Prelude To A Kiss(CD, Comp, RM) MCA Records, Universal MCLD19380 UK 1998 Sell This Version
724349665026 Jeri Southern - Southern Breeze / Coffee, Cigarettes & Memories album art Jeri Southern Southern Breeze / Coffee, Cigarettes & Memories(CD, Comp, Mono, RE) Capitol Records 724349665026 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
GRD 671 Jeri Southern - The Very Thought Of You - The Decca Years, 1951-1957 album art Jeri Southern The Very Thought Of You - The Decca Years, 1951-1957(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Decca Jazz, GRP Records, Inc. GRD 671 US 1999 Sell This Version
MCLD19394 Jeri Southern - Southern Hospitality / Jeri Gently Jumps album art Jeri Southern Southern Hospitality / Jeri Gently Jumps(CD, Comp, RM) MCA Records MCLD19394 UK 1999 Sell This Version
7243 5 39513 2 3 Jeri Southern - The Jeri Southern Collection album art Jeri Southern The Jeri Southern Collection(CD, Album, Comp) HMV Easy 7243 5 39513 2 3 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5583 Jeri Southern - When I Fall In Love album art Jeri Southern When I Fall In Love(CD, Comp, Mono) Sanctuary Records Group Ltd. CD AJA 5583 UK 2005 Sell This Version
8507 Jeri Southern - Something Latin / Something Porter album art June Christy / Jeri Southern June Christy / Jeri Southern - Something Latin / Something Porter(CD, Album, Comp) DRG Records 8507 US 2009 Sell This Version
BYD 77042 Jeri Southern - Romance In The Dark album art Jeri Southern Romance In The Dark(CD, Comp, Mono) Delta Music Group BYD 77042 UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Jeri Southern - You Better Go Now / When Your Heart's On Fire album art Jeri Southern You Better Go Now / When Your Heart's On Fire(24xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Jasmine Records none UK 2012