Damita Jo

Damita Jo

Real Name:
Damita Jo DuBlanc
Profile:
Born: August 5, 1930, Austin, Texas.
Died: December 25, 1998, Baltimore, Maryland.

Damita Jo DuBlanc was involved within the music business and the comedy circuit since the early '50's. Damita was also the featured vocalist with Steve Gibson and the Red Caps, the first time round between 1951 to 1953 and, secondly, between 1959 to 1960. Damita later became a part of the Redd Foxx television series.

She had two Top 20 R & B singles in 1960 and 1961, with "I'll Save The Last Dance For You" an answer record to the Drifters, "Save the Last Dance for Me." Her 1961 single "I'll Be There" reached number 12 on the pop charts and was a number 15 R & B hit.
Variations:

Damita Jo Discography

Albums

Damita Jo I'll Save The Last Dance For You Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version
Damita Jo The Big 15 ABC-Paramount US 1961 Sell This Version
Damita Jo Damita Jo Recorded Live At The Diplomat (Album) Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Damita Jo This One's For Me (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Damita Jo This Is Damita Jo (Album) Epic Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Damita Jo Go Go With Damita Jo (Album) RCA Camden US 1965 Sell This Version
LN 24164 Damita Jo One More Time With Feeling(LP, Mono, Promo) Epic LN 24164 US 1965 Sell This Version
VJLP-1137 Damita Jo Sings(LP, Album) Vee Jay Records VJLP-1137 US 1965 Sell This Version
Damita Jo Midnight Session - Live At Basin Street East (Album) Epic Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Damita Jo If You Go Away (Album) Epic US 1967 Sell This Version
Damita Jo The Irresistible (Album) Sunset Records US 1968 Sell This Version
rlp 8037 Damita Jo Miss Damita Jo(LP) Ranwood rlp 8037 US 1968 Sell This Version
72769, 72770 Ray Conniff, Damita Jo Ray Conniff, Damita Jo - Skitch & Company - Program No. 157-160(2xLP, Album) Army Reserve, Army Reserve 72769, 72770 US 1974 Sell This Version
R.8057 Damita Jo I'll Save The Last Dance For You(LP) Ranwood Records, Inc R.8057 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Damita Jo I'd Do It Again (Single) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
20-4835 Steve Gibson And The Original Red Caps, Damita Jo, Emmett Mathews Steve Gibson And The Original Red Caps, Damita Jo, Emmett Mathews - Wait / I Went To Your Wedding(7", Single) RCA Victor 20-4835 US 1952 Sell This Version
Damita Jo With Harry Geller And His Orchestra Damita Jo With Harry Geller And His Orchestra - Face To Face / Sadie Thompson's Song (Single) RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
20-5570 Damita Jo With Harry Geller's Orchestra* Damita Jo With Harry Geller's Orchestra* - Face To Face / Sadie Thompson's Song(10", Promo) RCA Victor 20-5570 US 1953 Sell This Version
20-5253 Damita Jo Missing (One Heart) / (Oh Jenny) The Widow Walk(10", Promo) RCA Victor 20-5253 US 1953 Sell This Version
47-6185 Damita Jo In My Heart(7") RCA Victor 47-6185 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-9750 Steve Gibson And The Red Caps* Featuring Damita Jo Steve Gibson And The Red Caps* Featuring Damita Jo - Write To Me / The Gaucho Serenade(7", Promo) ABC-Paramount 45-9750 US 1956 Sell This Version
Damita Jo I'll Save The Last Dance For You (Single) Mercury UK 1960 Sell This Version
71793 Damita Jo Sweet Georgia Brown / Do What You Want(7") Mercury 71793 US 1960 Sell This Version
Damita Jo I`ll Save The Last Dance For You (EP) Mercury Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
Damita Jo I'll Be There (Single) Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

HiddenImagination

HiddenImagination

June 25, 2016
Has anyone ever seen a Dance With A Dolly / You're Nobody 'Till Somebody Loves You (7", Single)?

Label: Mercury
Cat #: 71871

Videos (21) Edit