Eddie Heywood

Eddie Heywood

Real Name:
Edward Heywood Jr.
Profile:
Pianist, composer and bandleader, born 4 December 1915 in Atlanta, Georgia, died 3 January 1989 in Miami, Florida.

Was successively a member of the orchestras of Wayman Carver (1932), Clarence Love (1934-1937) and Benny Carter (1939-1940). Formed his own orchestra in 1940.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Heywood Discography

Albums

DL 5220 Eddie Heywood The Piano Man And His Orchestra(10") Decca DL 5220 US 1950 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood (Album) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
CRL 57095 Eddie Heywood Featuring Eddie Heywood(LP, Mono) Coral CRL 57095 US 1955 Sell This Version
E3260 Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood(LP) MGM Records E3260 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL 8202 Eddie Heywood At The Piano And His Orchestra* Eddie Heywood At The Piano And His Orchestra* - Lightly And Politely(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Decca DL 8202 US 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8270 Eddie Heywood At The Piano And His Orchestra* Eddie Heywood At The Piano And His Orchestra* - Swing Low-Sweet Heywood(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8270 US 1956 Sell This Version
LN 3327 Eddie Heywood / Joe Bushkin Eddie Heywood / Joe Bushkin - At Twilight(LP, Album) Epic LN 3327 US 1956 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Canadian Sunset (Album) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
LSP-1466 Eddie Heywood The Touch Of Eddie Heywood(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-1466 US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1900, LPM 1900 Eddie Heywood With Joe Reisman And His Orchestra Eddie Heywood With Joe Reisman And His Orchestra - The Keys And I(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-1900, LPM 1900 US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Breezin' Along With The Breeze (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
LSP-1900 Eddie Heywood The Keys and I(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-1900 US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood At The Piano Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
MG 20632 Eddie Heywood One For My Baby(LP, Album) Mercury MG 20632 US 1960 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Do Re Mi In Dance Time RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood Plays The Greatest! Liberty Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LST-7250 Eddie Heywood Eddie Heywood's Golden Encores(LP, Album) Liberty LST-7250 US 1962 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Canadian Sunset Bossa Nova (Album) Liberty US 1963 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood Manhattan Beat (Album) Liberty US 1963 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood An Affair To Remember (Album) Sunset Records US 1966 Sell This Version
ST 2833 Eddie Heywood With Love And Strings(LP) Capitol Records ST 2833 US 1967 Sell This Version
Hugo Winterhalter And Eddie Heywood Hugo Winterhalter And Eddie Heywood - Classical Gas (Album) Stateside 1968 Sell This Version
ST 163, ST-163 Eddie Heywood Soft Summer Breeze(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 163, ST-163 US 1968 Sell This Version
Eddie Heywood, Billie Holiday Eddie Heywood, Billie Holiday - An Evening With Eddie Heywood and Billie Holiday (Album) Commodore Japan 1974 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit