Al Casey

Al Casey

Real Name:
Albert Aloysius Casey
Profile:
American jazz guitarist. Casey, growing up in New York City, joined Thomas Fats Waller's band in the early 1930's, & worked with him until Waller's passing in 1943.
He also worked with the likes of Teddy Wilson, Billie Holiday, Louis Armstrong, Oscar Pettiford, Earl Hines, & King Curtis.
Joining the The Harlem Blues & Jazz Band in 1981, Al Casey remained active into his late 80's.
**!Not to be confused with Al Casey (2), session guitarist, rockabilly artist,& Duane Eddy collaborator.
born: September 15, 1915, Louisville, Kentucky (There are doubts about his real birth date, Eric B. Borgman states he may have been born in 1917)
died: September 11, 2005, New York City, New York
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a265682]

Artist

Al Casey Discography Tracks

Albums

Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 (Album) Esoteric (2) US 1952 Sell This Version
Al Casey Buck Jumpin' (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1960 Sell This Version
Al Casey Jumpin' With Al (Album) Black And Blue France 1974 Sell This Version
JO 012 Billy Butler (3) / Al Casey / Jackie Williams (2) Billy Butler (3) / Al Casey / Jackie Williams (2) - Guitar Odyssey(LP, Album) Jazz Odyssey JO 012 France 1974 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong, Fats Waller, Jack Teagarden, Bud Freeman, Albert Casey*, George Wettling Louis Armstrong, Fats Waller, Jack Teagarden, Bud Freeman, Albert Casey*, George Wettling - Pops (Album) Phoenix 10 US 1980 Sell This Version
1026 Al Casey Featuring Gene Rodgers Al Casey Featuring Gene Rodgers - Six Swinging Strings(LP, Album) JSP Records 1026 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Al Casey & Jay McShann Al Casey & Jay McShann - Best Of Friends (Album) JSP Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
1062 Al Casey Genius Of The Jazz Guitar(LP) JSP Records 1062 UK 1983 Sell This Version
1095 Al Casey Al Casey Remembers King Curtis(LP) JSP Records 1095 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CLGLP 010 Wally Fawkes & Friends*, Al Casey, Humphrey Lyttelton Wally Fawkes & Friends*, Al Casey, Humphrey Lyttelton - October Song(LP) Calligraph Records CLGLP 010 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong, Fats Waller, Jack Teagarden, Bud Freeman, Albert Casey*, George Wettling Louis Armstrong, Fats Waller, Jack Teagarden, Bud Freeman, Albert Casey*, George Wettling - Martin Block's WNEW Swing Show (Album) Palm Club (2) France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

580.057 Roy Eldridge, "Flip" Phillips*, Al Casey, Mike Colicchio, Eddie Safranski, "Specs" Powell* Roy Eldridge, "Flip" Phillips*, Al Casey, Mike Colicchio, Eddie Safranski, "Specs" Powell* - Honeysuckle Rose / Flip And Jazz [Part 1](Shellac, 10") Polydor 580.057 France 1947 Sell This Version
580.058 Roy Eldridge, "Flip" Phillips*, Al Casey, Mike Colicchio, Eddie Safranski, "Specs" Powell* Roy Eldridge, "Flip" Phillips*, Al Casey, Mike Colicchio, Eddie Safranski, "Specs" Powell* - Flip And Jazz [Part 2] / Flip And Jazz [Part 3](Shellac, 10") Polydor 580.058 France 1947 Sell This Version
580.059 "Flip" Phillips*, Roy Eldridge, Al Casey, Mike Colicchio, Eddie Safranski, Specs Powell / Mel O. Fogg* "Flip" Phillips*, Roy Eldridge, Al Casey, Mike Colicchio, Eddie Safranski, Specs Powell / Mel O. Fogg* - How High The Moon / Lover(Shellac, 10") Polydor 580.059 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

VDS 344 Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Mike Colicchio / Al Casey / Eddie Safranski / Specs Powell / Mel Tormé / Fats Navarro / Bill Harris / Charlie Ventura / Allen Eager / Ralph Burns / Al Valente / Buddy Rich / Roy Rodgers Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Mike Colicchio / Al Casey / Eddie Safranski / Specs Powell / Mel Tormé / Fats Navarro / Bill Harris / Charlie Ventura / Allen Eager / Ralph Burns / Al Valente / Buddy Rich / Roy Rodgers - 1947 WNEW - Saturday Night Swing Session (LP, Comp, RE) Quadrifoglio International VDS 344 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
AFEMP 1012 Louis Armstrong, Jack Teagarden, Bud Freeman, Al Casey, George Wettling, Fats Waller Louis Armstrong, Jack Teagarden, Bud Freeman, Al Casey, George Wettling, Fats Waller - Louis Armstrong with Fats Waller in rare 1938 session(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) AFE AFEMP 1012 UK 1981 Sell This Version
160272 Teddy BunnAl CaseyLonnie Johnson (2)Django Reinhardt Teddy BunnAl CaseyLonnie Johnson (2)Django Reinhardt - 4 Acoustic Guitar Giants (1927/1946)(CD, Comp) EPM Musique 160272 France 2002 Sell This Version
P30 14 Louis Armstrong, Roy Eldridge, Jack Teagarden, Barney Bigard, Benny Goodman, Coleman Hawkins, Red Norvo, Art Tatum, Jess Stacy, Teddy Wilson, Al Casey, Oscar Pettiford, Sid Weiss, Sidney Catlett, Morey Feld, Billie Holiday, Mildred Bailey Louis Armstrong, Roy Eldridge, Jack Teagarden, Barney Bigard, Benny Goodman, Coleman Hawkins, Red Norvo, Art Tatum, Jess Stacy, Teddy Wilson, Al Casey, Oscar Pettiford, Sid Weiss, Sidney Catlett, Morey Feld, Billie Holiday, Mildred Bailey - The Metropolitan Opera House Jam Session Vol. 3 Jan. 26th 1944(LP, Album, Comp) Palm 30 P30 14 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit