Charlie Shavers

Charlie Shavers

Real Name:
Charles James Shavers
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.

Born: August 3, 1917 in New York City
Died: July 8, 1971 in New York City.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Charlie Shavers Discography

Albums

Roy Eldridge , Charlie Shavers , Emmett Berry , Joe Thomas (4) , Jonah Jones Roy Eldridge , Charlie Shavers , Emmett Berry , Joe Thomas (4) , Jonah Jones - Hot Trumpet Ensembles (Album) Mercury US 1950 Sell This Version
33CX 10009 Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Ray Brown, Barney Kessel, Flip Phillips, Charlie Shavers, Benny Carter, Lester Young, Roy Eldridge Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Ray Brown, Barney Kessel, Flip Phillips, Charlie Shavers, Benny Carter, Lester Young, Roy Eldridge - JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC 1 (Carnegie Hall Concert 1952)(LP) Columbia 33CX 10009 UK 1952 Sell This Version
L.P. 201, MO-L.P. 201 The "King" At The Piano With . . . Buddy Rich / John Simmons / Herbie Haymer / Charlie Shavers The "King" At The Piano With . . . Buddy Rich / John Simmons / Herbie Haymer / Charlie Shavers - Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 1(10", Album, Mono, Red) Monarch (2), Monarch (2) L.P. 201, MO-L.P. 201 US 1952 Sell This Version
Henry "Red" Allen - Cozy Cole - Charlie Shavers Narrations: Al "Jazzbo" Collins* Henry "Red" Allen - Cozy Cole - Charlie Shavers Narrations: Al "Jazzbo" Collins* - Jazz At The Metropole Cafe Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Charlie Shavers The Most Intimate (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Charlie Shavers With Maxine Sullivan Charlie Shavers With Maxine Sullivan - The Complete Charlie Shavers With Maxine Sullivan (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Art Farmer, Ernie Royal, Charlie Shavers, Emmet Berry*, Harold Baker Art Farmer, Ernie Royal, Charlie Shavers, Emmet Berry*, Harold Baker - Trumpets All Out (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
none Larry Clinton, Bob Haggart, Cozy Cole, Charlie Shavers, Sam ''The Man'' Taylor, Buddy Weed, Sol Yaged, Barry Galbraith, Urbie Green Larry Clinton, Bob Haggart, Cozy Cole, Charlie Shavers, Sam ''The Man'' Taylor, Buddy Weed, Sol Yaged, Barry Galbraith, Urbie Green - Cole Porter Swings Easy In Stereo(Reel, 4tr Stereo, Promo) Soundcraft none US 1957 Sell This Version
Charlie Shavers Charlie Digs Paree (Album) MGM Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Shavers / Tiny Grimes Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Shavers / Tiny Grimes - Hawk Eyes (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Hal Singer With Charlie Shavers Hal Singer With Charlie Shavers - Blue Stompin' (Album) Prestige UK 1959 Sell This Version
SE3809, E3809 Charlie Shavers Charlie Digs Dixie(LP) MGM Records, MGM Records SE3809, E3809 US 1959 Sell This Version
Wild Bill Davis, Charlie Shavers Wild Bill Davis, Charlie Shavers - The Music From Milk & Honey (Album) Everest US 1961 Sell This Version
Si Zentner Featuring Nick Fatool, Eddie Miller (2), Charles Teagarden*, Van Alexander, Lucky Thompson, Stan Getz, Charles Shavers* & Various Si Zentner Featuring Nick Fatool, Eddie Miller (2), Charles Teagarden*, Van Alexander, Lucky Thompson, Stan Getz, Charles Shavers* & Various - In Person International Award Series US 1962 Sell This Version
Charlie Shavers Excitement Unlimited (Album) Capitol Records France 1963 Sell This Version
Charlie Shavers Paris Jazz (Album) Sunset Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Charlie Shavers The Last Session (Comp) Black And Blue, Black And Blue France 1970 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole, Buddy Rich & Charlie Shavers Nat King Cole, Buddy Rich & Charlie Shavers - Anatomy Of A Jam Session (Album) Black Lion Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Oscar Peterson / Barney Kessel / Charlie Shavers / Flip Phillips / Ray Brown / Alvin Stoller Fred Astaire - Oscar Peterson / Barney Kessel / Charlie Shavers / Flip Phillips / Ray Brown / Alvin Stoller - The Astaire Story (Comp) Book-Of-The-Month Records US 1978 Sell This Version
2304 465 Fred Astaire - Oscar Peterson / Barney Kessel / Charlie Shavers / Flip Phillips / Ray Brown / Alvin Stoller Fred Astaire - Oscar Peterson / Barney Kessel / Charlie Shavers / Flip Phillips / Ray Brown / Alvin Stoller - The Astaire Story vol. 2(LP, Album, RE) Verve Records 2304 465 France 1978 Sell This Version
JL 70 Charlie Shavers Swing Along(LP) Vogue JL 70 France 1978 Sell This Version
LP 21 Charlie Shavers Trumpet Man(LP) Phoenix Jazz Records LP 21 US 1978 Sell This Version
JL 84 Charlie Shavers Swingin' With Charlie(LP, Album) Jazz Legacy JL 84 France 1979 Sell This Version
Roy EldridgeCharlie ShaversLester Young Roy EldridgeCharlie ShaversLester Young - Jazz At The Philharmonic The Trumpet Battle 1952 (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1983 Sell This Version
SLP 4073 Johnny Hodges / Charlie Shavers Johnny Hodges / Charlie Shavers - A Man And His Music(LP) Storyville SLP 4073 US 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit