Glen Hansard

Real Name:
Glen James Hansard
Profile:
An Academy Award-winning songwriter, musician, actor and singer.

Born 21 April 1970 in Dublin, Ireland, Hansard quit school at age 13 to begin busking on Dublin streets. He first came to popular attention as guitar player Outspan Foster in the Alan Parker film The Commitments.

Best know in his native Ireland as the front man of The Frames, but best known outside of Ireland for his leading role in the award winning film Once, which was directed by his former Frames band-mate John Carney (2) and co-stared Hansard's real-life musical collaborator Marketa Irglova whom he had originally met when he was on tour in her home town in the Czech Republic - they record and perform together as The Swell Season.

The sound-track to Once featured songs from Hansard's writing back catalogue, including new arrangements of songs previously recorded with The Frames. More famously it included compositions co-written by Marketa Irglova, one of which Falling Slowly was nominated for the 2007 Grammy for "Best Song Written for Motion Picture" and won the 2007 Academy Award for "Best Original Song".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Glen Hansard Discography Tracks

Albums

Glen Hansard - The Swell Season album art Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova, The Swell Season Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova, The Swell Season - The Swell Season (Album) Plateau Records (2) Ireland 2006 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Once (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova - Once (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp) Canvasback, Columbia, Sony Music Soundtrax UK & Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Once -A New Musical (Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Glen Hansard , Markéta Irglová* Glen Hansard , Markéta Irglová* - Once -A New Musical (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) Masterworks Broadway US 2012 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Rhythm And Repose album art Glen Hansard Rhythm And Repose (Album) Anti- US 2012 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Didn't He Ramble  album art Glen Hansard Didn't He Ramble (Album) Anti- US 2015 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Between Two Shores album art Glen Hansard Between Two Shores (Album) Anti- Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RR7-006 Glen Hansard - Fade Street / A Caution To The Birds album art Songs: Ohia / Glen Hansard Songs: Ohia / Glen Hansard - Fade Street / A Caution To The Birds(7", Single, Ltd, Num) Road Relish RR7-006 Ireland 2000 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Falling Slowly album art Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova - Falling Slowly (Single) Columbia UK 2007 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - When Your Mind's Made Up album art The Swell Season, Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova The Swell Season, Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova - When Your Mind's Made Up (Single) Sony Music Soundtrax US 2007 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - The Auld Triangle album art Damien Dempsey & Glen Hansard Damien Dempsey & Glen Hansard - The Auld Triangle (Single) Sony Music US 2010 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Love Don't Leave Me Waiting album art Glen Hansard Love Don't Leave Me Waiting (Single) Anti- Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - This Gift album art Glen Hansard This Gift (Single) Anti- US 2012 Sell This Version
1617-2A Glen Hansard - High Hope album art Glen Hansard High Hope(CDr, Single, Promo) Anti- 1617-2A Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
1616-2a Glen Hansard - Bird Of Sorrow album art Glen Hansard Bird Of Sorrow(CDr, Single, Promo) Anti- 1616-2a Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Drive All Night album art Glen Hansard Drive All Night (EP) Anti- US 2013 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - It Was Triumph We Once Proposed...Songs of Jason Molina album art Glen Hansard It Was Triumph We Once Proposed...Songs of Jason Molina (EP) Overcoat Recordings US 2015 Sell This Version
7419-3a Glen Hansard - Winning Streak album art Glen Hansard Winning Streak(CDr, Single, Promo) Anti- 7419-3a UK 2015 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - A Season On The Line album art Glen Hansard A Season On The Line (EP) Anti- US 2016 Sell This Version
Glen Hansard - Her Mercy album art Glen Hansard Her Mercy (Single) Anti- Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

Glen Hansard - Lowly Deserter album art Glen Hansard Lowly Deserter (EP, Comp) Sky Stone & Records Italy 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Glen Hansard - NYC Summer 1999 album art Glen Hansard NYC Summer 1999(CDr) Not On Label none US 2000 Sell This Version
none Glen Hansard Tiny Desk Concert(File, MP3, 128) National Public Radio none US 2012