Ayro

Ayro

Real Name:
Jeremy Ellis
Profile:
Born : 1975 // Detroit, MI, United States
Born to a family of musicians generations deep, a young Jeremy Ellis began learning piano at the age of 5. Continuing to study and master classical and then jazz piano through his youth, the boy that was Jeremy grew into the man known as Ayro. He became well known in Detroit Jazz and electronic music circles through playing with renown jazz/fusion group Jazzhead and live electronic group Time:Space, and lending his keyboard skills to legendary Detroit producer Carl Craig, Alton Miller, Recloose and others.
Ayro broke out worldwide as a solo artist in 2001 with his underground anthem, "Let This". It's gospel-inspired vocals, dexterous keyboard playing, and dirty rhythms openend up new possibilities in electronic soul, turning the heads of selectors as Gilles Peterson, DJ Spinna and Jazzanova.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ayro

Ayro Discography Tracks

Albums

Ayro ElectronicLoveFunk (Album) Omoa Music US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

OMOA 002 Ayro Drink / Let This(12") Omoa Music OMOA 002 US 2002 Sell This Version
Roy Davis Jr. Featuring: Ayro Roy Davis Jr. Featuring: Ayro - I Know What Your Thinking Ubiquity US 2003 Sell This Version
Groovia PR01 Ayro vs DJ Spinna Ayro vs DJ Spinna - Bounce(12", Promo, S/Sided, Ltd) Groovia Sound Project Groovia PR01 US 2008 Sell This Version
GROOVIA-004 Ayro Midnite Dynamite EP(12", EP) Groovia Sound Project GROOVIA-004 US 2008 Sell This Version
OMOA 004 Ayro Drink (Remixes)(12") Omoa Music OMOA 004 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Ayro ElectronicLoveFunk (Selections From The Debut Full-Length Album From Ayro)(CD, Enh, Smplr) Omoa Music none US 2003 Sell This Version