Al Hirt

Real Name:
Alois Maxwell Hirt
Profile:
Trumpeter, born 7 November 1922 in New Orleans, Louisiana, died 27 April 1999 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AFLP 1878 Al Hirt - Swingin' Dixie! (At Dan's Pier 600 In New Orleans) Vol. 2 album art Al Hirt Swingin' Dixie! (At Dan's Pier 600 In New Orleans) Vol. 2 (Album) Audio Fidelity AFLP 1878 US 1959 Sell This Version
AFSD 5877 Al Hirt - Swingin' Dixie! (At Dan's Pier 600 In New Orleans) album art Al Hirt Swingin' Dixie! (At Dan's Pier 600 In New Orleans) (Album) Audio Fidelity AFSD 5877 US 1958 Sell This Version
AFSD 5926 Al Hirt - Swingin' Dixie Volume 3 album art Al Hirt Swingin' Dixie Volume 3 (Album) Audio Fidelity AFSD 5926 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPM 2354 Al Hirt - He's The King & His Band album art Al Hirt He's The King & His Band(LP, Album) RCA Victor LPM 2354 US 1961 Sell This Version
LSP-2366, LSP2366 Al Hirt - The Greatest Horn In The World album art Al Hirt With Henri Rene And His Orchestra* Al Hirt With Henri Rene And His Orchestra* - The Greatest Horn In The World (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2366, LSP2366 US 1961 Sell This Version
AFSD 5927, ST-90388 Al Hirt - Swingin' Dixie Vol. 4 album art Al Hirt Swingin' Dixie Vol. 4 (Album) Audio Fidelity, Audio Fidelity AFSD 5927, ST-90388 US 1961 Sell This Version
LPM/LSP 2366 Al Hirt - The Greatest Horn In The World album art Al Hirt With Henri René And His Orchestra Al Hirt With Henri René And His Orchestra - The Greatest Horn In The World(LP, Album) RCA Italiana S.p.A. LPM/LSP 2366 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
CRL 57419 Al Hirt - The New Orleans Scene album art Pete Fountain And Al Hirt Pete Fountain And Al Hirt - The New Orleans Scene (Album) Coral CRL 57419 US 1962 Sell This Version
CRL 57402 Al Hirt - Al Hirt With His All Stars In New Orleans album art Al Hirt Al Hirt With His All Stars In New Orleans (Album) Coral CRL 57402 US 1962 Sell This Version
RA 5141 Al Hirt - At The Mardi Gras album art Al Hirt At The Mardi Gras (Album) RCA Victor RA 5141 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
CRL 57389 Al Hirt - Presenting Pete Fountain With Al Hirt - Bourbon Street album art Pete Fountain, Al Hirt Pete Fountain, Al Hirt - Presenting Pete Fountain With Al Hirt - Bourbon Street (Album) Coral CRL 57389 US 1962 Sell This Version
LSP-2584 Al Hirt - Trumpet And Strings album art Al He's The King Hirt* Trumpet And Strings (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2584 US 1962 Sell This Version
LSP-2446 Al Hirt - Horn A-Plenty album art Al Hirt With Orchestra Arranged And Conducted By Billy May Al Hirt With Orchestra Arranged And Conducted By Billy May - Horn A-Plenty (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2446 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LPM-2733 Al Hirt - Honey In The Horn album art Al Hirt Honey In The Horn (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2733 Venezuela 1963 Sell This Version
LPM-2607 Al Hirt - Our Man In New Orleans album art Al Hirt Our Man In New Orleans (Album, MiniAlbum) RCA Victor LPM-2607 US 1963 Sell This Version
PRS-169 Al Hirt - The High-Flying Trumpet Of Al Hirt album art Al Hirt The High-Flying Trumpet Of Al Hirt (Comp) RCA Victor PRS-169 US 1964 Sell This Version
LSC-2729 Al Hirt - "Pops" Goes The Trumpet (Holiday For Brass) album art Al Hirt | Boston Pops* | Arthur Fiedler Al Hirt | Boston Pops* | Arthur Fiedler - "Pops" Goes The Trumpet (Holiday For Brass) (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LSC-2729 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
W-9089 Al Hirt - Al Hirt / The Dawn Busters album art Al Hirt / The Dawn Busters Al Hirt / The Dawn Busters - Al Hirt / The Dawn Busters Wyncote W-9089 US 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-2690 Al Hirt - Beauty And The Beard album art Al Hirt And Ann-Margret* Al Hirt And Ann-Margret* - Beauty And The Beard (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2690 US 1964 Sell This Version
V-1028, V-1028(D) Al Hirt - The Very Best Of Al Hirt & Pete Fountain album art Al Hirt / Pete Fountain Al Hirt / Pete Fountain - The Very Best Of Al Hirt & Pete Fountain (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records V-1028, V-1028(D) Canada 1961 Sell This Version
CLP 5457 Al Hirt - Al Hirt, The Dawn Busters, The Maxwell Davis Quintet album art Al Hirt / The Dawn Busters / The Maxwell Davis Quintet Al Hirt / The Dawn Busters / The Maxwell Davis Quintet - Al Hirt, The Dawn Busters, The Maxwell Davis Quintet (Album) Crown Records (2) CLP 5457 US 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-2917, LPM2917 Al Hirt - Cotton Candy album art Al (He's The King) Hirt* Cotton Candy (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2917, LPM2917 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-2965, LPM 2965 Al Hirt - Sugar Lips album art Al Hirt Sugar Lips (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2965, LPM 2965 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-2965 Al (He's The King) Hirt* Sugar Lips(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-2965 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-3707 Al Hirt - Al Hirt Live At The Al Hirt Club album art Al Hirt Al Hirt Live At The Al Hirt Club (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3707 Canada 1965 Sell This Version