Naná Vasconcelos

Real Name:
Juvenal De Holanda Vasconcelos
Profile:
Brazilian percussionist.
Born August 2, 1944 in Recife, State of Pernambuco, Brazil.
Died on March 9, 2016 in Recife, State of Pernambuco, Brazil.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Naná Vasconcelos - El Increible Nana Con Agustin Pereyra Lucena album art El Increible Nana* Con Agustin Pereyra Lucena El Increible Nana* Con Agustin Pereyra Lucena - El Increible Nana Con Agustin Pereyra Lucena (Album) Tonodisc Uruguay 1971 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Africadeus album art Nana* Africadeus (Album) Saravah France 1973 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Amazonas album art Naná* Amazonas(LP, Album) Philips Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Nana, Nelson Angelo, Novelli album art Nana*, Nelson Angelo, Novelli Nana*, Nelson Angelo, Novelli - Nana, Nelson Angelo, Novelli (Album) Saravah France 1975 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Dança Das Cabeças album art Egberto Gismonti, Naná Vasconcelos Egberto Gismonti, Naná Vasconcelos - Dança Das Cabeças(LP, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Kundalini album art Perry Robinson - Nana Vasconcelos* - Badal Roy Perry Robinson - Nana Vasconcelos* - Badal Roy - Kundalini (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. US 1978 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Saudades album art Nana Vasconcelos* Saudades (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Eventyr album art Jan Garbarek, Nana Vasconcelos*, John Abercrombie Jan Garbarek, Nana Vasconcelos*, John Abercrombie - Eventyr (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - The Brazilian Beat Of Guanabara album art Guanabara Featuring Shunzo Ono* & Nana Vasconcelos* Guanabara Featuring Shunzo Ono* & Nana Vasconcelos* - The Brazilian Beat Of Guanabara (Album) Baystate Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Zumbi album art Naná Vasconcelos Zumbi (Album) Europa Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Ntsano album art Mara (32), Nana Vasconcelos* Mara (32), Nana Vasconcelos* - Ntsano(LP, Album) Red Record Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Duas Vozes album art Egberto Gismonti / Naná Vasconcelos Egberto Gismonti / Naná Vasconcelos - Duas Vozes (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Bush Dance album art Naná Vasconcelos Bush Dance (Album) Antilles New Directions, Antilles New Directions Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Lester album art Nana Vasconcelos* / Antonello Salis Nana Vasconcelos* / Antonello Salis - Lester (Album) Soul Note Italy 1987 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Rain Dance album art Nana Vasconcelos* & The Bushdancers Nana Vasconcelos* & The Bushdancers - Rain Dance (Album) Antilles New Directions Greece 1989 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Criss Cultural Jazz Sampler album art Horizons, Jim Bowie, Steve Gorn, Larry Karush, Howard Levy, Carlos Lomas, Mike Richmond, Anders Rosén, Badal Roy, Glen Velez, Naná Vasconcelos Horizons, Jim Bowie, Steve Gorn, Larry Karush, Howard Levy, Carlos Lomas, Mike Richmond, Anders Rosén, Badal Roy, Glen Velez, Naná Vasconcelos - Criss Cultural Jazz Sampler(CD, Album) Music Of The World (2) US 1992 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - If You Look Far Enough album art Arild Andersen / Ralph Towner / Nana Vasconcelos* Arild Andersen / Ralph Towner / Nana Vasconcelos* - If You Look Far Enough (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Asian Journal album art Badal Roy, Mike Richmond, Naná Vasconcelos & Steve Gorn Badal Roy, Mike Richmond, Naná Vasconcelos & Steve Gorn - Asian Journal (Album) Nomad Records (World Jazz) 1994 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Inclassificable album art Andy Sheppard / Nana Vasconcelos* / Steve Lodder Andy Sheppard / Nana Vasconcelos* / Steve Lodder - Inclassificable(CD, Album) Label Bleu France 1994 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Storytelling album art Naná Vasconcelos Storytelling (Album) Hemisphere UK 1995 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Foreshadows album art Tupahn Featuring Naná Vasconcelos Tupahn Featuring Naná Vasconcelos - Foreshadows (Album) Spix-N-Mix Music US 1995 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Vibracordes album art Jean-Marie Machado Featuring Nana Vasconcelos* Jean-Marie Machado Featuring Nana Vasconcelos* - Vibracordes(CD, Album) Blue Line Productions France 1995 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Fragments - Modern Tradition album art Nana Vasconcelos* Fragments - Modern Tradition (Album) Tzadik US 1997 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Contaminação album art Naná Vasconcelos Contaminação(CD, Album) M. Officer Estúdio Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
Naná Vasconcelos - Minha Lôa album art Naná Vasconcelos Minha Lôa(CD, Album, Enh) Net Records Brazil 2001 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Fondriest

Fondriest

April 11, 2020
It finally occurred to me that it might've been Nana all along, not Pat...
Expansive09

Expansive09

December 24, 2019
edited 3 months ago
Sad to find out on the verge of 2020 the inventive percussionist Nana Vasconcelos had passed in 2016. My 1st intro to the maestro of the one string Brazilian berimbau was in 1984 on the Pat Metheny Group album Offramp. Vasconcelos added some subtle uniqueness in the percussion and voice arena to that release that even today solidifies the music of Offramp as one of PMG best 80's releases. Don't believe me? Listen to Au Lait or the Bat.
Over the last decade discovering Nana's performances with Egberto Gismonti and numerous other solo outings has enriched my musical treasure chest exponentially. His unique way of vocal chanting and use of early drum(mainly that Oberheim DMX) machines add a techno primitive edge to his artistic visions. Truly a genius in the music world that deserved much more respect than he received.

Videos (121) Edit