SebastiAn (6)

Real Name:
Sebastian Akchoté
Profile:
French musician and DJ born 1981 in Boulogne, brother of the guitarist Noël Akchoté.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

because0071 SebastiAn (6) - Ross Ross Ross / Productions & Remixes album art SebastiAn (6) Ross Ross Ross / Productions & Remixes Ed Banger Records, Because Music because0071 France 2006 Sell This Version
BECAUSE 0155 SebastiAn (6) - Steak (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Sebastien Tellier* / Mr Oizo*SebastiAn (6) Sebastien Tellier* / Mr Oizo*SebastiAn (6) - Steak (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Because Music, Wagram Music, La Petite Reine, Ed Banger Records BECAUSE 0155 France 2007 Sell This Version
BEC5772730 SebastiAn (6) - Notre Jour Viendra album art SebastiAn (6) Notre Jour Viendra (Album) Ed Banger Records, Because Music BEC5772730 France 2010 Sell This Version
BEC5772823 SebastiAn (6) - Total album art SebastiAn (6) Total (Album) Ed Banger Records, Because Music BEC5772823 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
BEC5650634 SebastiAn (6) - Thirst album art SebastiAn (6) Thirst (Album) Ed Banger Records BEC5650634 Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ED 006 SebastiAn (6) - Smoking Kills (?) album art SebastiAn (6) Smoking Kills (?) (EP) Ed Banger Records ED 006 France 2005 Sell This Version
LTED002 SebastiAn (6) - H.A.L. / Time.Period album art SebastiAn (6) / Krazy Baldhead SebastiAn (6) / Krazy Baldhead - H.A.L. / Time.Period(7", Ltd) Ed Banger Records LTED002 France 2005 Sell This Version
5060107720411 SebastiAn (6) - Ross Ross Ross album art SebastiAn (6) Ross Ross Ross (EP) Ed Banger Records, Because Music 5060107720411 France 2006 Sell This Version
none SebastiAn (6) - Music From The Motion Picture Steak album art Sebastien Tellier* / Mr Oizo*SebastiAn (6) Sebastien Tellier* / Mr Oizo*SebastiAn (6) - Music From The Motion Picture Steak (Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music none France 2007 Sell This Version
BEC5772152 SebastiAn (6) - Walkman 2 album art SebastiAn (6) Walkman 2(12", W/Lbl) Because Music, Ed Banger Records BEC5772152 France 2007 Sell This Version
5060107722996 SebastiAn (6) - Motor album art SebastiAn (6) Motor (Single) Ed Banger Records, Because Music 5060107722996 France 2008 Sell This Version
ED053, BEC5161065 SebastiAn (6) - Love In Motion album art SebastiAn (6) Ft. Mayer Hawthorne SebastiAn (6) Ft. Mayer Hawthorne - Love In Motion (Single, EP) Ed Banger Records, Because Music ED053, BEC5161065 France 2011 Sell This Version
ED046, BEC5772849 SebastiAn (6) - Embody album art SebastiAn (6) Embody (Single) Ed Banger Records ED046, BEC5772849 France 2011 Sell This Version
none SebastiAn (6) - C.T.F.O. album art SebastiAn (6) Feat. M.I.A. (2) SebastiAn (6) Feat. M.I.A. (2) - C.T.F.O. (Single, EP) Ed Banger Records, Because Music none France 2011 Sell This Version
Rec-V2S SebastiAn (6) - Seule La Musique. album art Costes & SebastiAn (6) Costes & SebastiAn (6) - Seule La Musique.(File, MP3, Single, 256) Rectangle Rec-V2S France 2011
ED059 SebastiAn (6) - Unreleased album art SebastiAn (6) Unreleased(12", EP, Ltd) Ed Banger Records ED059 France 2012 Sell This Version
none SebastiAn (6) - Beograd (Edit) album art SebastiAn (6) Beograd (Edit)(File, AAC, Single) Ed Banger Records none France 2019
none SebastiAn (6) - Thirst album art SebastiAn (6) Thirst(File, AAC, Single) Ed Banger Records none France 2019
none SebastiAn (6) - Better Now (Edit) album art SebastiAn (6) Better Now (Edit)(File, MP3, Single, 256) Ed Banger Records none France 2019
none SebastiAn (6) - Run For Me (Edit) album art SebastiAn (6) Run For Me (Edit)(File, AAC, Single) Ed Banger Records none France 2019
none, BEC5676552 SebastiAn (6) - Hysterias album art SebastiAn (6) Hysterias(File, MP3, Single, 320) Ed Banger Records, Because Music none, BEC5676552 France 2020

Compilations

BEC5772395 SebastiAn (6) - Remixes album art SebastiAn (6) Remixes (Comp) Ed Banger Records, Because Music BEC5772395 France 2008 Sell This Version
BEC5161178, ED046, BEC5772849, ED051, ED053, ED059, BEC 5161178 SebastiAn (6) - The EP Collection album art SebastiAn (6) The EP Collection(4x12" + Box, Comp, Ltd) Because Music, Ed Banger Records, Because Music, Ed Banger Records, Because Music, Ed Banger Records, Because Music, Ed Banger Records, Because Music BEC5161178, ED046, BEC5772849, ED051, ED053, ED059, BEC 5161178 France 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

0449 SebastiAn (6) - Total Sampler album art SebastiAn (6) Total Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Because Music 0449 France 2011 Sell This Version
0449 SebastiAn (6) - Arabest album art SebastiAn (6) Arabest(CD, Promo, Smplr) Because Music 0449 France 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

suitcasebaby

suitcasebaby

October 27, 2008
@ twisted-TXB, Feb 20, 2007
Good review, I agree one 100%! His original innovative style made me think of Daft Punks "Rollin' and scratchin" and "Oh yeah" produced 11 years ago. Experimental, unusual, raw but not inaccessible. Has the potential to be mainstream some day. Who knows... SebastiAn might sound as fresh 11 years from now as Daft Punk does today.

Some of my favorite tracks:
- Walkman (SebastiAn's Werol Alkman Edit)
- Revl9n - Walking Machines (SebastiAn Remix)
- Uffie - Pop The Glock (SebastiAn Remix)
twisted-TXB

twisted-TXB

February 20, 2007
edited over 14 years ago
This guy is out of his mind. The music he produces is miles ahead of anything that has been done in electro before. Think Boys Noize meets Feadz meets Justice. The sound is gritty and raw, the beats are completely deconstructed yet very danceable, the remixes he makes are instant floorfillers: this is the music of the future!

Videos (121) Edit