Ron Holden

Real Name:
Rolan Webster Holden
Profile:
Rolan Webster Holden (born August 7, 1939 – Died January 22, 1997 in Mexico) was an American pop and rhythm and blues singer from Seattle, Washington. Ron appeared on The Lloyd Thaxton Show, Mike Douglas Show, American Bandstand (with Connie Francis, The Crests, Bobby Freeman and Conway Twitty) and The Dick Clark Show. He performed at the Apollo Theater with artists Jackie Wilson, the Crests and Redd Foxx. Most notable were USO tour-stops with Elvis Presley, Pat Boone and Connie Francis.
Between 1958 and 1965, Ron Holden toured with Hank Ballard & the Midnighters, James Brown, Brook Benton, Etta James, Cleve Duncan & the Penguins, Rosie and the Originals, the 5 Royales, the Coasters, Freddy Cannon, the Crests, Marvin & Johnny, Don and Dewey, Big Joe Turner, Marv Johnson, Mickey & Silvia, Harvey Fuqua & the Moonglows, Jimmy Clanton, the Olympics, Donnie Brooks and Bill Haley.
Brother of Dave Holden (4)
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

DFLP-2111, DLP-2111 Ron Holden - "Love You So..." album art Ron Holden "Love You So..." (Album) Del-Fi Records, Donna (3) DFLP-2111, DLP-2111 Canada 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1315 Ron Holden - Love You So / My Babe album art Ron Holden With The Thunderbirds (3) Ron Holden With The Thunderbirds (3) - Love You So / My Babe (Single) Donna (3) 1315 US 1959 Sell This Version
1328 Ron Holden - True Love Can Be / Everything's Gonna Be Alright album art Ron Holden And The Thunderbirds (3) Ron Holden And The Thunderbirds (3) - True Love Can Be / Everything's Gonna Be Alright (Single) Donna (3) 1328 US 1960 Sell This Version
1324 Ron Holden - Gee, But I'm Lonesome album art Ron Holden Gee, But I'm Lonesome (Single) Donna (3) 1324 US 1960 Sell This Version
1331 Ron Holden - Who Say There Ain't No Santa Claus / Your Line Is Busy album art Ron Holden And The Thunderbirds (3) / Ron Holden Ron Holden And The Thunderbirds (3) / Ron Holden - Who Say There Ain't No Santa Claus / Your Line Is Busy(7") Donna (3) 1331 US 1960 Sell This Version
117 Ron Holden - I'll Be Happy / I'll Always Have You album art Ron Holden I'll Be Happy / I'll Always Have You(7") Eldo Records 117 US 1961 Sell This Version
1335 Ron Holden - The Big Shoe / Let No One Tell You album art Ron Holden The Big Shoe / Let No One Tell You(7", Single, Promo) Donna (3) 1335 US 1961 Sell This Version
OL 95 Ron Holden - You Know / Love You So album art The Kool Gents / Ron Holden & The Thunderbirds (3) The Kool Gents / Ron Holden & The Thunderbirds (3) - You Know / Love You So(7", RE) Oldies 45 OL 95 US 1964 Sell This Version
645 Ron Holden - Girl I Love You album art Ron Holden Girl I Love You (Single) Rampart Records 645 US 1965 Sell This Version
59360 Ron Holden - I Tried / I'll Forgive And Forget album art Ron Holden I Tried / I'll Forgive And Forget(7", Promo, Styrene) Challenge 59360 US 1967 Sell This Version
V 748 Ron Holden - Sea Of Love album art Ron Holden Sea Of Love(7", Single, Promo) VMC V 748 US 1969 Sell This Version
N-6 Ron Holden - Can You Talk? / I Need Ya album art Ron Holden Can You Talk? / I Need Ya (Single) Now Records N-6 US 1973 Sell This Version
REV 6004 Ron Holden - Mule Skinner Blues album art The Fendermen, Ron Holden The Fendermen, Ron Holden - Mule Skinner Blues(7", Single) Revival Records REV 6004 UK 1980 Sell This Version
OBG 4532 Ron Holden - Those Oldies But Goodies / Love You So album art Little Ceasar And The Romans* / Ron Holden Little Ceasar And The Romans* / Ron Holden - Those Oldies But Goodies / Love You So ERA Records OBG 4532 US 1985 Sell This Version
R.H. - 002 Ron Holden - Love You So / I Think I'm Going To Cry album art Ron Holden Love You So / I Think I'm Going To Cry(7") Saturn Records (24) R.H. - 002 US Unknown Sell This Version
G 3079 Ron Holden - Love You So / Western Movies album art Ron Holden And The Thunderbirds (3) / The Olympics Ron Holden And The Thunderbirds (3) / The Olympics - Love You So / Western Movies(7") Goldisc G 3079 US Unknown Sell This Version
321 Ron Holden - I Do Love You / Can You Talk? album art Billy Stewart / Ron Holden Billy Stewart / Ron Holden - I Do Love You / Can You Talk?(7") Good Old Gold 321 US Unknown Sell This Version