Carole King

Real Name:
Carol Joan Klein
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born February 9 1942, Brooklyn, New York City.

Formed vocal group Co-Sines in 1957 whilst at High School and adopted the stage name Carole King. Dated Neil Sedaka at this time. Met Gerry Goffin at Queens College with whom she formed a songwriting partnership and married in 1960. Their first big hit was "Will You Love Me Tomorrow" by The Shirelles in 1961. Goffin and King split personally and professionally in 1968
(children: Louise Goffin, Sherry Goffin Kondor), although they did work together later on. Carole King was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1987 and in 2002 became a recipient of the Songwriters Hall of Fame "Johnny Mercer Award

She formed The City with Danny Kortchmar and Charles Larkey. She married Larkey in 1968, but The City was short-lived and disbanded after one album. In 1970 she toured with James Taylor and launched her solo career with "Writer" and then the classic "Tapestry". The hit albums continued and in 1976 she divorced from Charles Larkey (children: Molly & Levi).

In 1977 she married songwriting partner Rick Evers. Evers died a year later from a heroin overdose.

She is active in environmental issues and more recently campaigned on behalf of the US Democratic Party, whilst continuing to write songs and perform.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SP-77006, PE 34944 Carole King - Writer: Carole King album art Carole King Writer: Carole King (Album) Ode Records (2) SP-77006, PE 34944 US 1970 Sell This Version
SP77013, SP-77013 Carole King - Music album art Carole King Music (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) SP77013, SP-77013 US 1971 Sell This Version
ODE SP 77009, SP 77.009 Carole King - Tapestry album art Carole King Tapestry (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) ODE SP 77009, SP 77.009 France 1971 Sell This Version
AML-S-1091 Carole King - Rhymes & Reasons album art Carole King Rhymes & Reasons (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) AML-S-1091 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
SP-77018 Carole King - Fantasy album art Carole King Fantasy (Album) Ode Records (2) SP-77018 US 1973 Sell This Version
ors-3101 Carole King - Wrap Around Joy album art Carole King Wrap Around Joy (Album) Ode Records (2) ors-3101 Colombia 1974 Sell This Version
GP-231 Carole King - Really Rosie album art Carole King Really Rosie (Album) Ode Records (2) GP-231 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
CS-77034 Carole King - Thoroughbred album art Carole King Thoroughbred (Album) Ode Records (2) CS-77034 US 1975 Sell This Version
SMAS-11667 Carole King - Simple Things album art Carole King Simple Things (Album) Avatar Records (8), Capitol Records SMAS-11667 Israel 1977 Sell This Version
3C25485459 Carole King - Welcome Home album art Carole King Welcome Home (Album) Avatar Records (8), Capitol Records 3C25485459 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
SWAK-11953 Carole King - Touch The Sky album art Carole King Touch The Sky (Album) Capitol Records SWAK-11953 US 1979 Sell This Version
1C 064-86144 Carole King - Pearls Songs Of Goffin And King album art Carole King Pearls Songs Of Goffin And King (Album) Capitol Records 1C 064-86144 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Lwa-6121 Carole King - One To One album art Carole King One To One (Album) Atlantic Lwa-6121 Mexico 1982 Sell This Version
OST-682 Carole King - On Stage Tonight album art Carole King On Stage Tonight(3xLP, Album, Promo + Box) GK Productions (4), CBS RadioRadio OST-682 1982 Sell This Version
78-0118-1 Carole King - Speeding Time album art Carole King Speeding Time (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 78-0118-1 Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
062-7908851 Carole King - City Streets album art Carole King City Streets (Album) Capitol Records 062-7908851 Greece 1989 Sell This Version
PCCY-00437 Carole King - Colour Of Your Dreams album art Carole King Colour Of Your Dreams (Album) Kings X Records, Rhythm Safari PCCY-00437 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
PCCY-00523 Carole King - In Concert album art Carole King In Concert (Album) Kings X Records, Rhythm Safari PCCY-00523 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
CDEPC 5155 H Carole King - The Carnegie Hall Concert album art Carole King The Carnegie Hall Concert (Album, Comp) Legacy, Ode Records (2), Epic CDEPC 5155 H South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
PLATCD 633 Carole King - Brill Building Sessions & More album art Carole King Brill Building Sessions & More (Comp) Prism Leisure Corporation PLATCD 633 UK 2000 Sell This Version
340 006 Carole King - Love Makes The World album art Carole King Love Makes The World (Album) Rockingale Records, KOCH Entertainment 340 006 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2001 Sell This Version
RCD2-6201-2 Carole King - The Living Room Tour album art Carole King The Living Room Tour (Album) Rockingale Records RCD2-6201-2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
none Carole King - Carole King: Tapestry (One Hour Radio Special) (54:00 Version) album art Carole King Carole King: Tapestry (One Hour Radio Special) (54:00 Version)(CD, Promo, Transcription) Sony BMG Music Entertainment none US 2008 Sell This Version
0888072320536, 723 205-3 Carole King - Live At The Troubadour album art Carole King & James Taylor (2) Carole King & James Taylor (2) - Live At The Troubadour (Album) Hear Music 0888072320536, 723 205-3 Thailand 2010 Sell This Version
none Carole King - Carole King & James Taylor: You've Got A Friend (One-Hour Radio Special) (54:00 Version) album art Carole King & James Taylor (2) Carole King & James Taylor (2) - Carole King & James Taylor: You've Got A Friend (One-Hour Radio Special) (54:00 Version)(CD) Sony Music Entertainment none US 2010 Sell This Version