Carole King

Real Name:
Carol Joan Klein
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born February 9 1942, Brooklyn, New York City.

Formed vocal group Co-Sines in 1957 whilst at High School and adopted the stage name Carole King. Dated Neil Sedaka at this time. Met Gerry Goffin at Queens College with whom she formed a songwriting partnership and married in 1960. Their first big hit was "Will You Love Me Tomorrow" by The Shirelles in 1961. Goffin and King split personally and professionally in 1968
(children: Louise Goffin, Sherry Goffin Kondor), although they did work together later on.

She formed The City with Danny Kortchmar and Charles Larkey. She married Larkey in 1968, but The City was short-lived and disbanded after one album. In 1970 she toured with James Taylor and launched her solo career with "Writer" and then the classic "Tapestry". The hit albums continued and in 1976 she divorced from Charles Larkey (children: Molly & Levi).

In 1977 she married songwriting partner Rick Evers. Evers died a year later from a heroin overdose.

She is active in environmental issues and more recently campaigned on behalf of the US Democratic Party, whilst continuing to write songs and perform.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Carole King Discography Tracks

Albums

Carole King - Writer: Carole King album art Carole King Writer: Carole King (Album) Ode Records (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
Carole King - Tapestry album art Carole King Tapestry (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Carole King - Music album art Carole King Music (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) US 1971 Sell This Version
Carole King - Rhymes & Reasons album art Carole King Rhymes & Reasons (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Carole King - Fantasy album art Carole King Fantasy (Album) Ode Records (2) US 1973 Sell This Version
Carole King - Wrap Around Joy album art Carole King Wrap Around Joy (Album) Ode Records (2) Colombia 1974 Sell This Version
Carole King - Thoroughbred album art Carole King Thoroughbred (Album) Ode Records (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
Carole King - Really Rosie album art Carole King Really Rosie (Album) Ode Records (2), Epic Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Carole King - Simple Things album art Carole King Simple Things (Album) Avatar Records (8), Capitol Records Israel 1977 Sell This Version
Carole King - Welcome Home album art Carole King Welcome Home (Album) Avatar Records (8), Capitol Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Carole King - Touch The Sky album art Carole King Touch The Sky (Album) Capitol Records France 1979 Sell This Version
Carole King - Pearls Songs Of Goffin And King album art Carole King Pearls Songs Of Goffin And King (Album) Capitol Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Carole King - One To One album art Carole King One To One (Album) Atlantic Ecuador 1982 Sell This Version
Carole King - Speeding Time album art Carole King Speeding Time (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
Carole King - City Streets album art Carole King City Streets (Album) Capitol Records Greece 1989 Sell This Version
Carole King - Colour Of Your Dreams album art Carole King Colour Of Your Dreams (Album) Kings X Records, Rhythm Safari Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Carole King - In Concert album art Carole King In Concert (Album) Kings X Records, Rhythm Safari Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
Carole King - The Carnegie Hall Concert album art Carole King The Carnegie Hall Concert (Album) Legacy, Ode Records (2), Epic US 1996 Sell This Version
Carole King - Brill Building Sessions & More album art Carole King Brill Building Sessions & More (Comp) Prism Leisure UK 2000 Sell This Version
Carole King - Love Makes The World album art Carole King Love Makes The World (Album) Rockingale Records, KOCH Entertainment 2001 Sell This Version
Carole King - The Living Room Tour album art Carole King The Living Room Tour (Album) Rockingale Records Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Carole King - Live At The Troubadour album art Carole King & James Taylor (2) Carole King & James Taylor (2) - Live At The Troubadour (Album) Hear Music Japan 2010 Sell This Version
Carole King - A Holiday Carole album art Carole King A Holiday Carole (Album) Hear Music US 2011 Sell This Version
Carole King - The Legendary Demos album art Carole King The Legendary Demos (Album) Hear Music Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Carole King - Live in Hyde Park  album art Carole King Live in Hyde Park (Album) Rockingale Records, Legacy US 2017 Sell This Version