Carole KingCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Carol Joan Klein
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born February 9 1942, Brooklyn, New York City.

Formed vocal group Co-Sines in 1957 whilst at High School and adopted the stage name Carole King. Dated Neil Sedaka at this time. Met Gerry Goffin at Queens College with whom she formed a songwriting partnership and married in 1960. Their first big hit was "Will You Love Me Tomorrow" by The Shirelles in 1961. Goffin and King split personally and professionally in 1968
(children: Louise Goffin, Sherry Goffin Kondor), although they did work together later on. Carole King was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1987 and in 2002 became a recipient of the Songwriters Hall of Fame "Johnny Mercer Award

She formed The City with Danny Kortchmar and Charles Larkey. She married Larkey in 1968, but The City was short-lived and disbanded after one album. In 1970 she toured with James Taylor and launched her solo career with "Writer" and then the classic "Tapestry". The hit albums continued and in 1976 she divorced from Charles Larkey (children: Molly & Levi).

In 1977 she married songwriting partner Rick Evers. Evers died a year later from a heroin overdose.

She is active in environmental issues and more recently campaigned on behalf of the US Democratic Party, whilst continuing to write songs and perform.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading