Robert Heaton

Robert Heaton

Real Name:
Robert Charles Heaton
Profile:
Robert Heaton (born 6 July 1961, Knutsford, Cheshire, England – died 4 November 2004) was an English drummer and songwriter. He drove New Model Army's distinctive percussive sound. In his 15 years with New Model Army, he co-wrote a number of their biggest tunes, including 'Green and Grey'. A successful brain tumour operation in 1998 saw him leave the band. More recently, he encouraged young Bradford based musicians through his Fresh Milk development project and recorded with the Gardeners of Eden. He died of pancreatic cancer on November 4 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a266381]

Artist

Robert Heaton Discography Tracks

Vocals

New Model Army New Model Army - Thunder And Consolation (Album) EMI, EMI US 1989 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Impurity (Album) EMI, EMI Europe 1990 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Raw Melody Men (Album) EMI, EMI France 1991 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - The Love Of Hopeless Causes (Album) Epic US 1993 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Strange Brotherhood (Album) EMI Electrola, Attack Attack UK 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

New Model Army New Model Army - Great Expectations (Single) Abstract Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Bittersweet (Single) Quiet, Quiet UK 1983 Sell This Version
FLEP 104 Hawkwind Hawkwind - Night Of The Hawks (The Earth Ritual Preview)(12", EP) Flicknife Records FLEP 104 UK 1984 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Vengeance (Album) Abstract Records US 1984 Sell This Version
SKULL 8369 Hawkwind Hawkwind - Utopia 1984(LP, Album) Mausoleum Records SKULL 8369 Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
SHARP 036 Hawkwind Dragons & Fables (as R. Heaton) and 1 more… Hawkwind - Independent Days Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Flicknife Records SHARP 036 UK 1986 Sell This Version
New Model Army Great Expectations (The Peel Session) and 1 more… New Model Army - Vengeance - The Independent Story (Comp, Album) Abstract Sounds UK 1987 Sell This Version
CDP 538-7 46928 2, CD CDP 538-7 46928 2, 538-7 46928 2 New Model Army New Model Army - New Model Army(CD, MiniAlbum) EMI Electrola, EMI Electrola, EMI Electrola, EMI, EMI, EMI CDP 538-7 46928 2, CD CDP 538-7 46928 2, 538-7 46928 2 UK & Europe 1987 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Radio Sessions '83- '84 (Comp) Abstract Sounds, Abstract Sounds UK 1988 Sell This Version
AABT 700 Various Running (as Robb Heaton) Various - Song And Legend(2xLP, Comp) Abstract Sounds AABT 700 UK 1988 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Thunder And Consolation (Album) EMI, EMI US 1989 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Impurity (Album) EMI, EMI Europe 1990 Sell This Version
none New Model Army New Model Army - Demos 1982 / Peel S. 18/01/84 + Radio Derby 07/06/84(Cass, Unofficial, C-6) Not On Label (New Model Army) none Germany 1990 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Raw Melody Men (Album) EMI, EMI France 1991 Sell This Version
WINCD 051 New Model Army New Model Army - BBC Radio One Live In Concert(CD, Album) Windsong International WINCD 051 UK 1993 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Living In The Rose - The Ballads EP (EP, Maxi) Epic UK 1993 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - The Love Of Hopeless Causes (Album) Epic US 1993 Sell This Version
Rev Hammer Pillory Scene / Commons Of England (June 1637) (as Robb Heaton) and 2 more… Rev Hammer - Rev Hammer's Freeborn John - The Story Of John Lilburne - The Leader Of The Levellers Cooking Vinyl UK 1997 Sell This Version
New Model Army New Model Army - Strange Brotherhood (Album) EMI Electrola, Attack Attack UK 1998 Sell This Version
Hawkwind Night Of The Hawks (as Rob Heaton) Hawkwind - Epocheclipse - The Ultimate Best Of (Comp) EMI, EMI UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version