Paul Jackson Jr.

Real Name:
Paul Milton Jackson, Jr.
Profile:
Guitarist, but also bass, keyboards player and producer
Warning Not to be confused with jazz bassist Paul Jackson (2).

Born on 30.12.1959 in Los Angeles (USA)
One of the most wanted L.A.-based session guitarists during the '70s and '80s.
Has worked for The Temptations, Gerald Alston, Bobby Womack, Luther Vandross, Patrice Rushen, Jacksons, Pointer Sisters and many more ...
He has also released some solo records with Atlantic at the end of the '80s and other, more smooth jazz oriented, in the beginning of the new century on Blue Note.
--------------
Guitarist Paul Jackson Jr. joined "The Tonight Show Band" in 2010 with Musical Director Rickey Minor.

Jackson began his career in entertainment at 7 years old while acting on numerous television shows, commercials and films such as "Good Times" and "The Sting." At age 12, Jackson started playing the guitar. He joined the family band that included his siblings, his mother, and good friend Cornelius Mims.

When he was 18, Jackson broke into the Los Angeles studio scene and has since contributed his talent to such artists as Whitney Houston, Michael Jackson, Barbra Streisand, Patti LaBelle, The Crusaders, Johnny Mathis, Gladys Knight, Ella Fitzgerald, Dave Koz, Aretha Franklin, Luther Vandross, Bobby Brown, Steely Dan, Chicago, The Temptations, Lionel Richie, Elton John, Kenny Rogers, Jewel, and Barry White. He remains one of, if not the most recorded guitarist in history.
Jackson's television credits include "American Idol," NBC's "America's Got Talent", "The Grammys", and "Celebrity Duets." He was the composer for the TV shows" "Martin" and "Townsend Television" and composed music for the movie "Undercover Brother." Paul was also the musical director for the NARIS Icon Awards.

In addition, Jackson also boasts an impressive solo career that includes six CDs, the first of which received a Grammy Award nomination, and a #1 single at jazz radio.

Jackson resides in Los Angeles.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Jackson Jr. Discography Tracks

Albums

Paul Jackson Jr. - I Came To Play album art Paul Jackson, Jr.* I Came To Play (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1988 Sell This Version
PR 2267 Paul Jackson Jr. Quiet Storm Sampler(LP, MiniAlbum) Atlantic PR 2267 US 1988 Sell This Version
Paul Jackson Jr. - Out Of The Shadows album art Paul Jackson Jr. Out Of The Shadows (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1990 Sell This Version
Paul Jackson Jr. - A River In The Desert album art Paul Jackson, jr.* A River In The Desert (Album) Atlantic Jazz, Atlantic Jazz US 1993 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 8 37630 2 3 Paul Jackson Jr. - Never Alone: Duets album art Paul Jackson Jr. Never Alone: Duets(CD, Album) Blue Note CDP 7243 8 37630 2 3 US 1996 Sell This Version
Paul Jackson Jr. - The Power Of The String album art Paul Jackson Jr. The Power Of The String (Album) Blue Note US 2001 Sell This Version
WD2-886233 Paul Jackson Jr. - The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II album art Kirk Whalum Featuring Jonathan Butler, Kim Burrell, George Duke, Paul Jackson Jr., Tata Vega Kirk Whalum Featuring Jonathan Butler, Kim Burrell, George Duke, Paul Jackson Jr., Tata Vega - The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II(CD, Album) Squint Entertainment, Curb Records WD2-886233 US 2002 Sell This Version
Paul Jackson Jr. - Still Small Voice album art Paul Jackson Jr. Still Small Voice (Album) Blue Note Records US 2003 Sell This Version
none Paul Jackson Jr. - Lay It Back album art Paul Jackson Jr. Lay It Back(CD, Album) Branch Records, Inc. none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Paul Jackson Jr. - Stories From Stompin' Willie album art Paul Jackson Jr. Stories From Stompin' Willie(CD, Album) Branch Records none US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Paul Jackson Jr. - Let's Wait Awhile album art Paul Jackson Jr. Let's Wait Awhile Atlantic US 1988 Sell This Version
Paul Jackson Jr. - I Came To Play album art Paul Jackson, Jr.* I Came To Play (Single) Atlantic US 1988 Sell This Version
PR 2478 Paul Jackson Jr. To The Curb(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 2478 US 1988 Sell This Version
Paul Jackson Jr. - Make It Last Forever album art Paul Jackson, Jr.* Make It Last Forever (Single) Atlantic US 1990 Sell This Version
PR 3389 Paul Jackson Jr. My Thang(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 3389 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRCD 3623-2 Paul Jackson Jr. This Love's On Me(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 3623-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRCD 5376 Paul Jackson Jr. End Of The Road(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 5376 US 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD 4954-2 Paul Jackson Jr. - Heaven Must Be Like This album art Paul Jackson Jr. Heaven Must Be Like This(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic Jazz PRCD 4954-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
none Alexander Boynton Jr. Featuring Paul Jackson Jr. Alexander Boynton Jr. Featuring Paul Jackson Jr. - It Never Rains In Southern California(CDr, Single, Promo) Not On Label none US 2010 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Paul Jackson Jr. - Why You Wanna Trip? album art Paul Jackson Jr., Michael Jackson Paul Jackson Jr., Michael Jackson - Why You Wanna Trip?(Acetate) Future Recording Studios none US 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit