Agustin Lara

Real Name:
Ángel Agustín María Carlos Fausto Mariano Alfonso del Sagrado Corazón Lara y Aguirre del Pino
Profile:
Mexican singer and songwriter.

Born: 30 October 1897 in Tlacotalpan, Veracruz, Mexico.
Died: 6 November 1970 in Mexico City, Mexico (aged 73).

Agustín Lara was a pianist, singer/songwriter and actor well known across Latin America –especially Cuba, Argentina, as well as in his home country of Mexico– whilst also gaining an audience in Spain.

Nicknamed "El Flaco De Oro" ("The Golden Skinny"), he sang Bolero, and folk styles.
His famous song "Noche De Ronda" is often credited to his younger sister María Teresa Lara for copyright reasons with RCA Victor.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MKL 3025 Agustin Lara - Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara Agustin Lara(10", Album, Mono) RCA Victor MKL 3025 Mexico 1953 Sell This Version
LPM 1057 Agustin Lara - The Music Of Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara The Music Of Agustin Lara RCA Victor LPM 1057 US 1955 Sell This Version
MKL-1218 Agustin Lara - Su Voz Y Su Piano Vol. VI album art Agustin Lara Su Voz Y Su Piano Vol. VI (Album, Comp) RCA Victor MKL-1218 Mexico 1956 Sell This Version
MKL-1131 Agustin Lara - Rosa album art Agustin Lara Rosa (Album) RCA MKL-1131 Mexico 1958 Sell This Version
MKL-1131 Agustin Lara - Rosa album art Agustin Lara Rosa(LP, Album, RE) RCA Victor MKL-1131 Mexico 1958 Sell This Version
LPVC-171 Agustin Lara - La Hora Íntima album art Agustín Lara*, Toña La Negra, Pedro Vargas Agustín Lara*, Toña La Negra, Pedro Vargas - La Hora Íntima (Album) RCA Victor LPVC-171 Colombia 1960 Sell This Version
MKS-1559 Agustin Lara - Vuelve El Maestro album art Agustin Lara Vuelve El Maestro (Album) RCA Victor MKS-1559 Mexico 1963 Sell This Version
MKL1075 Agustin Lara - Tu Inventaste La Palabra Amor  album art Agustin Lara Tu Inventaste La Palabra Amor RCA Victor MKL1075 Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
MKL-1029 Agustin Lara - Invitación Al Romance album art Agustin Lara Invitación Al Romance (Album) RCA Victor MKL-1029 Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
OKL 10015 Agustin Lara - Marimba (Marimba La Poli) album art Agustin Lara Marimba (Marimba La Poli)(LP) Okeh OKL 10015 Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
LP-JM-35 Agustin Lara - El Músico Poeta album art Agustin Lara El Músico Poeta(3xLP, Dou) Orfeon LP-JM-35 Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
LP-12-531 Agustin Lara - El Músico Poeta Agustin Lara (Su Piano, Su Voz Y Sus Interpretes) album art Agustin Lara El Músico Poeta Agustin Lara (Su Piano, Su Voz Y Sus Interpretes)(LP) Orfeon LP-12-531 Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
MKL-1720 Agustin Lara - Las Canciones De Mi Compadre... album art Pedro Vargas Y Agustin Lara Pedro Vargas Y Agustin Lara - Las Canciones De Mi Compadre...(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor MKL-1720 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
Rex-021 Agustin Lara - Los Solistas De Lara album art Agustin Lara Los Solistas De Lara(LP) Discos Rex Rex-021 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
CAM-365, CAM /S - 365 Agustin Lara - Mi Primer Piano... Y Mis Primeras Canciones album art Agustín Lara* Mi Primer Piano... Y Mis Primeras Canciones (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAM-365, CAM /S - 365 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
CAM-358 Agustin Lara - Pedro Vargas y Agustín Lara album art Pedro Vargas Y Agustin Lara Pedro Vargas Y Agustin Lara - Pedro Vargas y Agustín Lara(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Camden CAM-358 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
CAM-367, CAM /S - 367 Agustin Lara - Las Musas De Agustín Lara album art Agustín Lara* Las Musas De Agustín Lara(LP, Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAM-367, CAM /S - 367 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
CAM 364 Agustin Lara - Jarocho, Rumbero y Trovador de Veras album art Agustin Lara Jarocho, Rumbero y Trovador de Veras(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Camden CAM 364 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
LY-70404 Agustin Lara - Música De Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara, Consuelo Vidal Agustin Lara, Consuelo Vidal - Música De Agustin Lara(LP, Album) Maya (3) LY-70404 Mexico 1970 Sell This Version
CF-2 Agustin Lara - Recuerdos De Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara Recuerdos De Agustin Lara(2xLP) Orfeon Videovox, S.A. CF-2 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
T 10360 Agustin Lara - Bailemos Con Los Solistas De Lara album art Agustin Lara Bailemos Con Los Solistas De Lara(LP) Trebol T 10360 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
SE-659 Agustin Lara - Añorando a Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara Añorando a Agustin Lara(LP) Son-Art SE-659 US 1973 Sell This Version
CAMS-887 Agustin Lara - Tesoro Mío... album art Agustin Lara Tesoro Mío... RCA CAMS-887 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
MKLA-119 Agustin Lara - Su Piano, Su Voz Y Los Solistas album art Agustín Lara* Su Piano, Su Voz Y Los Solistas(3xLP, Album) RCA Victor MKLA-119 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
LP-12010 Agustin Lara - Su Piano, Su Voz Y Sus Canciones Vol. II album art Agustin Lara Su Piano, Su Voz Y Sus Canciones Vol. II (Album) Orfeon LP-12010 Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version