Agustin Lara

Real Name:
Ángel Agustín María Carlos Fausto Mariano Alfonso del Sagrado Corazón Lara y Aguirre del Pino
Profile:
Mexican singer and songwriter.

Born: 30 October 1897 in Tlacotalpan, Veracruz, Mexico.
Died: 6 November 1970 in Mexico City, Mexico (aged 73).

Agustín Lara was a singer/songwriter well known across Latin America –especially Cuba, Argentina, as well as in his home country of Mexico– whilst also gaining an audience in Spain.

Nicknamed "El flaco de oro" ("The Golden Skinny"), he sang Bolero, and folk styles.
His famous song "Noche De Ronda" is often credited to his younger sister María Teresa Lara for copyright reasons with RCA Victor.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Agustin Lara Discography Tracks

Albums

MKL 3025 Agustin Lara - Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara Agustin Lara(10", Album, Mono) RCA Victor MKL 3025 Mexico 1953 Sell This Version
LPM 1057 Agustin Lara - The Music Of Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara The Music Of Agustin Lara(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM 1057 US 1955 Sell This Version
Agustin Lara - Rosa album art Agustin Lara Rosa (Album) RCA Mexico 1958 Sell This Version
LPVC-171 Agustin Lara - La Hora Intima album art Agustin Lara, Toña La Negra, Pedro Vargas Agustin Lara, Toña La Negra, Pedro Vargas - La Hora Intima(LP) RCA Victor LPVC-171 Colombia 1960 Sell This Version
Agustin Lara - Vuelve El Maestro album art Agustin Lara Vuelve El Maestro (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1963 Sell This Version
Agustin Lara - Invitación Al Romance album art Agustin Lara Invitación Al Romance (Album) RCA US 1964 Sell This Version
OKL 10015 Agustin Lara - Marimba (Marimba La Poli) album art Agustin Lara Marimba (Marimba La Poli)(LP) Okeh OKL 10015 Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
LP-JM-35 Agustin Lara - El Músico Poeta album art Agustin Lara El Músico Poeta(3xLP, Dou) Orfeon LP-JM-35 Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
LP-12-517 Agustin Lara Estoy Pensando En Ti(LP, Album) Orfeon LP-12-517 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
Agustin Lara - Mi Primer Piano... Y Mis Primeras Canciones album art Agustín Lara* Mi Primer Piano... Y Mis Primeras Canciones (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
MKL-1720 Agustin Lara - Las Canciones De Mi Compadre... album art Pedro Vargas Y Agustin Lara Pedro Vargas Y Agustin Lara - Las Canciones De Mi Compadre...(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor MKL-1720 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
CAM-367, CAM /S - 367 Agustin Lara - Las Musas De Agustín Lara album art Agustín Lara* Las Musas De Agustín Lara(LP, Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAM-367, CAM /S - 367 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
CAM 364 Agustin Lara - Jarocho, Rumbero y Trovador de Veras album art Agustin Lara Jarocho, Rumbero y Trovador de Veras(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Camden CAM 364 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
LY-70404 Agustin Lara - Música De Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara, Consuelo Vidal Agustin Lara, Consuelo Vidal - Música De Agustin Lara(LP, Album) Maya (3) LY-70404 Mexico 1970 Sell This Version
T 10360 Agustin Lara - Bailemos Con Los Solistas De Lara album art Agustin Lara Bailemos Con Los Solistas De Lara(LP) Trebol T 10360 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
CAMS-887 Agustin Lara - Tesoro Mío... album art Agustin Lara Tesoro Mío...(LP, RE) RCA Camden CAMS-887 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
LP-12010 Agustin Lara - Su piano, su voz y sus canciones Vol. II album art Agustin Lara Su piano, su voz y sus canciones Vol. II(LP, Album) Orfeon LP-12010 Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
Agustin Lara - The Romantic Songs Of Agustin Lara album art Agustin Lara The Romantic Songs Of Agustin Lara (Album) Decca Venezuela 1982 Sell This Version
AMEF - 01 Agustin Lara - Sus Primeras Grabaciones album art Agustin Lara Sus Primeras Grabaciones(LP, Album) Documental AMEF - 01 Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
OCS-1.304 Agustin Lara Piensa En Mí(Cass, Album) Open Records OCS-1.304 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
25CDI-183 Agustin Lara - Acordeon De Paris album art Agustin Lara, Jean Freber Agustin Lara, Jean Freber - Acordeon De Paris(CD, Album) Orfeon 25CDI-183 US 1992 Sell This Version
CDR-7002 Agustin Lara - Su Musica Y Piano  album art Agustin Lara Su Musica Y Piano (CD, Album) Royal Records CDR-7002 US 1994 Sell This Version
IL0667 Agustin Lara - Pedro Vargas & Agustin Lara album art Pedro Vargas, Agustin Lara Pedro Vargas, Agustin Lara - Pedro Vargas & Agustin Lara(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor IL0667 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
DCA 221 Agustin Lara - Afectuosamente Cuco Sanchez album art Agustin Lara & Cuco Sanchez Agustin Lara & Cuco Sanchez - Afectuosamente Cuco Sanchez(LP, Mon) CBS DCA 221 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
DCS-707 Agustin Lara - Fantasía Española De Agustin Lara Con Javier Solis  album art Javier Solís, Agustin Lara Javier Solís, Agustin Lara - Fantasía Española De Agustin Lara Con Javier Solis (LP) CBS DCS-707 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit