Max Beesley

Max Beesley

Real Name:
Maxton Gig Beesley Jnr.
Born April 16, 1971 in Burnage, Greater Manchester, UK.

Actor and musician (piano, vibes, drums and percussion). Studied percussion at The Guildhall School Of Music & Drama. Worked as a session musician, and toured with Incognito and The Brand New Heavies. Has also performed live with Robbie Williams, Take That, Jamiroquai and Paul Weller. Subsequently focussed on a successful acting career, notably in the BBC series Hotel Babylon, and also provides voiceovers for commercials and documentaries.

His father, Maxton Beesley, Sr., was a professional jazz drummer. His mother was a jazz singer who performed under the stage name Chris Marlowe.
In Groups:

Max Beesley Discography

Singles & EPs

BBR 008 Max Beesley night daze(12", W/Lbl) Boogie Back Records BBR 008 UK 1993 Sell This Version