Yrjö Edelmann

Yrjö Edelmann

Real Name:
Yrjö Olavi Edelmann
Profile:
Born in 1941 in Helsinki, Finland

Swedish artist known for his realistic paintings depicting packets, napkins and the like. He has lived in Sweden since 1951 and began his career as an illustrator in Åhlén & Åkerlund publishers. After a study trip to the US he came to know some contemporary American artists. He studied in the US with pop-art protagonist James Rosenquist who inspired Edelmann to develope his personal art and in 1973 he put up a show of his paintings for the first time.
Variations:
[a2667036]

Artist

Yrjö Edelmann Discography Tracks

Visual

4E 062-35250 Merit Hemmingson Merit Hemmingson - Balsam(LP, Album) EMI 4E 062-35250 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
KOLP-72 Toni Edelmann Toni Edelmann - Ecce Puer(LP, Album) Kompass Records KOLP-72 Finland 1986 Sell This Version
Secret Service Secret Service - Aux Deux Magots (Album) Sonet, Sonet Sweden 1987 Sell This Version