Kai Winding

Real Name:
Kai Chresten Winding
Profile:
Born: May 18, 1922, Aarhus, Denmark
Died: May 6, 1983, New York City, New York, USA

Famed bebop trombonist who first tasted stardom while playing with Stan Kenton's orchestra in 1946-1947. He also played with Miles Davis, Benny Goodman, and fellow trombone legend J.J. Johnson.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Kai Winding - Modern Jazz Trombones album art Kai Winding, Jay Jay Johnson* Kai Winding, Jay Jay Johnson* - Modern Jazz Trombones Prestige US 1951 Sell This Version
MG-9017 Kai Winding - New Trends Of Jazz Volume 4 album art Kai Winding And Stan Getz Kai Winding And Stan Getz - New Trends Of Jazz Volume 4(10") Savoy Records MG-9017 US 1952 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Debut Records' Jazz Workshop, Volume One: Trombone Rapport album art J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Benny Green*, Willie Dennis J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Benny Green*, Willie Dennis - Debut Records' Jazz Workshop, Volume One: Trombone Rapport (Album) Debut Records UK 1953 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Jay & Kai album art Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai (Album) Savoy Records US 1954 Sell This Version
CFR10-257 Kai Winding - New Trends In Modern Music - Volume 1 album art Kai Winding, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne, Stan Getz, Allen Eager, Shorty Allen, Marty Napoleon, Iggy Shevak, Eddie Safranski Kai Winding, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne, Stan Getz, Allen Eager, Shorty Allen, Marty Napoleon, Iggy Shevak, Eddie Safranski - New Trends In Modern Music - Volume 1(10", Album, Mono) Festival Records CFR10-257 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Debut Records' Jazz Workshop, Volume 2: Trombone Rapport album art J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Benny Green*, Willie Dennis J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Benny Green*, Willie Dennis - Debut Records' Jazz Workshop, Volume 2: Trombone Rapport Debut Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - K + J.J. album art K* + J.J.* K* + J.J.* - K + J.J. (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Jay And Kai album art J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding - Jay And Kai (Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Trombone For Two album art J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding - Trombone For Two (Album, EP) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Gerry Mulligan - Kai Winding - All-Stars* Gerry Mulligan - Kai Winding - All-Stars* - Modern Jazz Spectacular (Album, Comp) Jazztone (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Dec. 3, 1954 album art Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Dec. 3, 1954 (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Jay & Kai album art Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai (Album, Comp) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 15048 Kai Winding - Jay & Kai Vol. 2 album art J.J. Johnson / Kai Winding J.J. Johnson / Kai Winding - Jay & Kai Vol. 2(10") Savoy Records MG 15048 US 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Trombone By Three album art J.J. Johnson / Kai Winding / Benny Green* J.J. Johnson / Kai Winding / Benny Green* - Trombone By Three (Comp, Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - At Newport album art Dave Brubeck And Jay* & Kai* Dave Brubeck And Jay* & Kai* - At Newport (Album) Columbia Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Kai And Jay, Bennie Green With Strings album art Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* - Kai And Jay, Bennie Green With Strings (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Loaded album art Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne - Loaded (Album) Savoy Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Jazz Spectacular album art Frankie Laine And Buck Clayton And His Orchestra Featuring J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding Frankie Laine And Buck Clayton And His Orchestra Featuring J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding - Jazz Spectacular (Album) Columbia South Africa 1956 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - An Afternoon At Birdland album art Kai Winding And J. J. Johnson* Kai Winding And J. J. Johnson* - An Afternoon At Birdland (Album) "X", "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Jay & Kai + 6: The Jay And Kai Trombone Octet album art J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding - Jay & Kai + 6: The Jay And Kai Trombone Octet (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Jay And Kai album art J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding - Jay And Kai (Album) Columbia Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Early Modern album art Kai Winding, Sonny Stitt Kai Winding, Sonny Stitt - Early Modern (Comp, Album) Jazztone (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - Four Trombones album art J. J. Johnson* - Kai Winding - Willie Dennis, Benny Green* J. J. Johnson* - Kai Winding - Willie Dennis, Benny Green* - Four Trombones (Album) Debut Records France 1957 Sell This Version
840 022 BY Kai Winding - The Swingin' States album art Kai Winding The Swingin' States(LP, Album) Philips 840 022 BY Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
Kai Winding - The Great Kai & J. J. album art J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding - The Great Kai & J. J. (Album) Impulse! Canada 1961 Sell This Version