Southsoniks

Real Name:
Antonin Barre
Profile:
Born in 1976 in Revel (France). He lived 3 years in Africa (Burkina Faso). After finishing high school, he started studying economy, then computer engineering but only finished his sound engineering school in Switzerland where he actually lives. He first got involved in the electronic music movement in southern France in the early 90s. He is a free-lance sound engineer and works for Swiss French-speaking national radio.
Active as a live-act since 1996, he plays in more than 40 events (single events, clubs, festivals, etc.) His concept revolves between a mix and an improvised performance. He has prepared loops and sound for each track on two portable computers and a couple of synthesizers, along with real-time effects, filter, etc. However, nothing is fixed as he construct the track differently each time and freely choose the next track which he mixes in, as a DJ would, while still being able to modify almost anything in real time, allowing a lot of flexibility. The purpose is to be able to be in tune with the crowd as much as possible during a show.
His sound is influenced by electro, techno and tech house, deep house, underground disco, funk and new wave, jazz, African tribal sounds and rhythms. There is often in his tracks catchy melodies, sometimes mean, melancholic or new-wave alike, perfect contrast with the dynamism and the raging efficiency of the rhythm parts. Resumed by this philosophy “food for the body and the soul”
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SC19 Southsoniks - Ars Longa album art Southsoniks Ars Longa (Album) Scandium Records SC19 France 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RAPTOR 02 Southsoniks - S.S.K. E.P album art South Soniks* S.S.K. E.P Raptor Records RAPTOR 02 Switzerland 1999 Sell This Version
SC 07 Southsoniks - Prima Terra album art Southsoniks Prima Terra Scandium Records SC 07 France 2001 Sell This Version
SC 09 Southsoniks - Latens Anima album art Southsoniks Latens Anima Scandium Records SC 09 France 2002 Sell This Version
fieber 26 Southsoniks - Come With Me album art Southsonics* Come With Me Fieber Records fieber 26 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
SC 11 Southsoniks - Ad Astra EP album art Southsoniks Ad Astra EP (EP) Scandium Records SC 11 UK 2002 Sell This Version
EXT007 Southsoniks - Saturn Reworked album art Southsoniks Saturn Reworked(12") ExtraBall EXT007 France 2002 Sell This Version
SC 16 Southsoniks - Aging Be (Remixes) album art Southsoniks Aging Be (Remixes) Scandium Records SC 16 France 2003 Sell This Version
SC 17, 253.1017.130 Southsoniks - Ars Longa (Alpha) album art Southsoniks Ars Longa (Alpha) Scandium Records, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] SC 17, 253.1017.130 Switzerland 2003 Sell This Version
FONO 01 Southsoniks - Aeterna album art Southsoniks Aeterna Fono Music (2) FONO 01 France 2003 Sell This Version
Fieber 028 Southsoniks - Affirmative Action album art Southsoniks Affirmative Action(12") Fieber Records Fieber 028 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
BULT04 Southsoniks - Aures Serva E.P. album art Southsoniks Aures Serva E.P. (EP) Bullitt BULT04 France 2004 Sell This Version
SC 18 Southsoniks - Ars Longa (Beta) album art Southsoniks Ars Longa (Beta) Scandium Records SC 18 Switzerland 2003 Sell This Version
CR 011 Southsoniks - Dark Lives Are A Pleasure Too EP album art Southsoniks Dark Lives Are A Pleasure Too EP (EP) Calme Records CR 011 France 2004 Sell This Version
VS001 Southsoniks - Bala Rasa / Red Ring album art Leandro Gamez vs. Southsoniks Leandro Gamez vs. Southsoniks - Bala Rasa / Red Ring(12") Versus Records VS001 Switzerland 2004 Sell This Version
SSKVault003 Southsoniks Jivi(12") SSKVault SSKVault003 France 2005 Sell This Version
SSKVault004 Southsoniks Peraspera(12") SSKVault SSKVault004 France 2005 Sell This Version
SSKVault005 Southsoniks Abintra(12") SSKVault SSKVault005 France 2005 Sell This Version
VS004 Southsoniks - Phoenix / Killaloop album art Southsoniks vs. The Youngsters Southsoniks vs. The Youngsters - Phoenix / Killaloop(12") Versus Records VS004 Switzerland 2005 Sell This Version
SSKVault006 Southsoniks Mistral(12") SSKVault SSKVault006 France 2005 Sell This Version
SSKVault002 Southsoniks Direct To You(12") SSKVault SSKVault002 France 2005 Sell This Version
mn005 Southsoniks - Tabula Rasa album art Southsoniks Vs Kode Southsoniks Vs Kode - Tabula Rasa Mad Nurse mn005 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
SER 005 Southsoniks - Place In The Dirt EP album art Southsoniks / Mark Ankh Southsoniks / Mark Ankh - Place In The Dirt EP(12", EP) Sound Evolution SER 005 Slovenia 2008 Sell This Version
014, AEG0014 Southsoniks - No Experimentation EP album art Dekstrom & Southsoniks Dekstrom & Southsoniks - No Experimentation EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Aegyptia, Aegyptia 014, AEG0014 Spain 2014
SSKMUSIC 001 Southsoniks - Just Another Chord Song album art Southsoniks Just Another Chord Song(12", EP) SSKMusic SSKMUSIC 001 Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version