Pointer

Real Name:
Anita Pointer
Profile:
Born January 23rd, 1948, in East Oakland, California, Anita is the second oldest member of the Pointer Sisters. Since the group's beginning in 1971, Anita has remained with the group through the present. Anita released a solo album in 1987, "Love For What It Is," which garnered a minor club hit with "More Than A Memory" but her biggest success outside the Pointer Sisters was her 1986 duet with Earl Thomas Conley, "Too Many Times," which went to #1 on Billboard's Country charts, was certified gold and won both Grammy and Country Music Association (CMA) awards for the duo's performance.
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

CD1592, CD-1592- Anita Pointer - Yesterday / Today album art Elvis Presley Fairytale (as Pointer) Elvis Presley - Yesterday / Today(CD, Unofficial) Bilko, Bilko CD1592, CD-1592- Europe 1989 Sell This Version
POW29-2 Anita Pointer - Trollimaan Radioshow album art Trollies (3) Nosta Tassut (as Pointer) Trollies (3) - Trollimaan Radioshow(CD, Album) Power (2) POW29-2 Finland 1992 Sell This Version
Anita Pointer - The Legend Lives On (Collector's Edition) album art Elvis Presley Fairytale (as Pointer) Elvis Presley - The Legend Lives On (Collector's Edition) (Comp) Reader's Digest Australia 1993 Sell This Version
R988-11, S21-18602 Anita Pointer - 1983 - 1984 album art Various I'm So Excited (as Pointer) Various - 1983 - 1984(CD, Comp) Time Life Music, CEMA Special Markets R988-11, S21-18602 US 1995 Sell This Version
553 371-2 Anita Pointer - Dance Party 1 & 2 album art Various I'm So Excited (as Pointer) Various - Dance Party 1 & 2(2xCD, Comp) PolyGram 553 371-2 UK 1997 Sell This Version
74321 56561 2 Anita Pointer - The Collection album art Pointer Sisters, The* Could I Be Dreamin' (as Pointer) and 1 more… Pointer Sisters, The* - The Collection(CD, Comp) BMG 74321 56561 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Anita Pointer - The Best Of (Live At The Royal Albert Hall) album art Engelbert Humperdinck I'm So Excited (as Pointer) Engelbert Humperdinck - The Best Of (Live At The Royal Albert Hall) (Album) Prism Leisure Corporation Europe 1998 Sell This Version
VTBCD02 Anita Pointer - Greatest Hits V album art Vallila Tractors Band Live* I'm So Excited (as Pointer) Vallila Tractors Band Live* - Greatest Hits V(CD, Album) Vallila Tractors Ry VTBCD02 Finland 2003 Sell This Version
NOHC-242 Anita Pointer - At Last album art New Orleans Helsinki Connection Jada (as Pointer) New Orleans Helsinki Connection - At Last(CD, Album) Not On Label NOHC-242 US 2004 Sell This Version
EVACD 4082 Anita Pointer - Absolute 80's album art Various I'm So Excited (as Pointer) Various - Absolute 80's(3xCD, Comp) Absolute (2) EVACD 4082 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
OP-8355 Anita Pointer - I Love This Song! album art Various I'm So Excited (as Pointer) Various - I Love This Song!(CD, Comp) Chico's OP-8355 US 2008 Sell This Version
Anita Pointer - Feel Good 80s album art Various I'm So Excited (as Pointer) Various - Feel Good 80s (Comp) Sony Music Thailand 2009 Sell This Version
88697545602 Anita Pointer - Feel Good 80s album art Various I'm So Excited (as Pointer) Various - Feel Good 80s(3xCD, Comp, RM) Sony Music 88697545602 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit