Frida

Frida

Real Name:
Anni-Frid Synni Lyngstad
Profile:
Swedish singer born on November 15, 1945 in Norway.
For more Frida releases see the Anni-Frid Lyngstad page.

One of the lead singers of ABBA.
Mother of Hans Fredriksson.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Frida

Frida Discography

Albums

Frida Something's Going On (Album, Comp) Polar Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Frida Shine (Album) Polar France 1984 Sell This Version
Frida Djupa Andetag (Album) Anderson Records Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
Frida Frida Ensam (Album) Polar Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

POLS 1221, POS-1221 Frida Fernando / Et Liv I Solen(7", Single) Polar, Polar POLS 1221, POS-1221 Norway 1976 Sell This Version
Frida To Turn The Stone (Single) Polydor Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Frida I Know There's Something Going On (Single, EP, Maxi) Polar Peru 1982 Sell This Version
GBS 152 Frida I See Red(7") Sunshine (2) GBS 152 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
JC 15076 Frida / F. R. David* Frida / F. R. David* - I Know There's Something Going On / Words(7", Jukebox) Epic, Carrere JC 15076 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
JC 15083 Gianni Nazzaro / Frida Gianni Nazzaro / Frida - Mi Sono Innamorato Di Mia Moglie / Threnody(7", Jukebox) CBS, Epic JC 15083 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Daniel Balavoine & Frida Daniel Balavoine & Frida - Belle (Single) Barclay Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
Frida & B. A. Robertson Frida & B. A. Robertson - Time (Single) Polydor UK 1983 Sell This Version
Frida Here We'll Stay / Strangers (Single) Polar US 1982 Sell This Version
Frida Tell Me It's Over (Single) Discomate Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Frida Shine (Single, Maxi) Polar UK 1984 Sell This Version
Frida Come To Me (I Am Woman) (Single) Polar Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
Frida Heart Of The Country Epic UK 1984 Sell This Version
102005 Frida Twist In The Dark(7", Single) Vogue 102005 France 1984 Sell This Version
Frida Även En Blomma (Single) Anderson Records Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
SON 4 Frida Ögonen(CD, Maxi) Anderson Records SON 4 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
Frida & Marie Fredriksson Frida & Marie Fredriksson - Alla Mina Bästa År (Maxi, Single) Anderson Records Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
RPROLP 0879 The Real Group With Frida / Sofia* & Michael B. Tretow The Real Group With Frida / Sofia* & Michael B. Tretow - ABBA – A Tribute (The 25th Anniversary Celebration)(12", Promo) Relativity RPROLP 0879 US 1999 Sell This Version
BM 363-03-021, 36303 021 Frida ABBA* & Dan Daniell Frida ABBA* & Dan Daniell - Lieber Gott(CD, Single) BM Records, BM Records BM 363-03-021, 36303 021 Switzerland 2003 Sell This Version
7243 8 67417 2 1 Jon Lord, Frida Jon Lord, Frida - The Sun Will Shine Again(CD, Single, Copy Prot., Promo) Capitol Records 7243 8 67417 2 1 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
118502 Dan Daniell Feat. Frida Dan Daniell Feat. Frida - 1865(CD, Single) Sound 'N Scripture 118502 Switzerland 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

mikory6550

mikory6550

July 21, 2016
When first released in September 1982, "Something's Going On" reached number one on the album charts in Sweden, went Top 5 in Norway and Belgium, as well as going Top 10 in Australia, Finland, Switzerland, Austria and the Netherlands. The single "I Know There's Something Going On" has sold over 3 million copies alone since release. The album is produced by Phil Collins.

Videos (35) Edit