John Pisano

Real Name:
John Joseph J. Pisano
Profile:
American jazz guitarist and composer, born June 2, 1931 in Staten Island, New York.
Played in Chico Hamilton's quintet 1956-1958, then settled in Los Angeles, worked as accompanist for Peggy Lee 1960-1969, and also toured with Herb Alpert 1965-1969. In the early 1970s performed with guitarists Lee Ritenour and Tony Rizzi in Los Angeles.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DL 9212 Take Your Pick — John Pisano Johnny Pisano* And Billy Bean Johnny Pisano* And Billy Bean - Take Your Pick (Album) Decca DL 9212 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DL 9206 Makin' It -  Guitar Duets — John Pisano Johnny Pisano* And Billy Bean Johnny Pisano* And Billy Bean - Makin' It - Guitar Duets Decca DL 9206 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DL 9213 4-5-6 Trio — John Pisano Fred Katz, Hal Gaylor*, Johnny Pisano* Fred Katz, Hal Gaylor*, Johnny Pisano* - 4-5-6 Trio(LP, Album) Decca DL 9213 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PACD-2310-956-2 Among Friends (Guitar Duets) — John Pisano John Pisano Among Friends (Guitar Duets)(CD, Album) Pablo Records PACD-2310-956-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PACD-2310-959-2 Duets — John Pisano Joe Pass, John Pisano Joe Pass, John Pisano - Duets (Album) Pablo Records PACD-2310-959-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PACD-2310-963-2 Conversation Pieces — John Pisano John Pisano Conversation Pieces(CD, Album) Pablo Records PACD-2310-963-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJRCD1003 Makin' It Again — John Pisano John Pisano, Billy Bean John Pisano, Billy Bean - Makin' It Again(CD, Album) String Jazz SJRCD1003 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJRCD1006 West Coast Sessions — John Pisano John Pisano, Billy Bean, Dennis Budimir John Pisano, Billy Bean, Dennis Budimir - West Coast Sessions(CD, Album) String Jazz SJRCD1006 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JRCD 20032 Affinity — John Pisano Ray Walker, John Pisano Ray Walker, John Pisano - Affinity(CD, Album) Jardis JRCD 20032 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CRCF-10004 Concierto de Aranjuez — John Pisano Jinshi Ozaki Featuring John Pisano Jinshi Ozaki Featuring John Pisano - Concierto de Aranjuez(CD, Album) Floreria CRCF-10004 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MB10412CD John Pisano's Guitar Night — John Pisano John Pisano John Pisano's Guitar Night(2xCD, Album) Mel Bay Records MB10412CD US 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

FSR-CD 736 Makin' It & Take Your Pick — John Pisano Johnny Pisano* & Billy Bean Johnny Pisano* & Billy Bean - Makin' It & Take Your Pick(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 736 Spain 2012 Sell This Version