John Clayton

Real Name:
John Lee Clayton Jr.
Profile:
John Clayton (born August 20, 1952, Venice, California, USA) is an African-American jazz bassist, arranger, bandleader and educator.

His most influential teacher was Ray Brown, who gave John the opportunities of playing in gigs and shows. John said: "I had to learn all of my major, minor, whole tone and diminished scales, as well as all of my chord types (major triads, minor triads, dominant 7ths, minor 7ths, diminished 7ths and augmented 7ths). He also made me learn as many jazz and standard tunes as I could."

He then became involved with the Monty Alexander Trio for 2 years (1975-77), Count Basie Orchestra for another 2 years (late 1977-79), and Amsterdam Philharmonic Orchestra in Holland for 5 years. Upon returning to Los Angeles, John wanted to try his hand at film scoring but became a studio bassist for 75-piece orchestras that played soundtrack music that was in John's opinion "quite mediocre". He quit that scene.

The Clayton Brothers was founded in 1977 with his brother, altoist Jeff Clayton (3). While their paths would sometimes diverge, the brothers continued to share a common musical vision that would draw them back together. The group has been a quartet, quintet and even a sextet at different points in time. John Clayton is the father of Gerald Clayton.

Do not confuse John Clayton with John Clayton (2), an Indie rock bass guitar player.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

John Clayton - Reunion In Europe album art Monty Alexander - John Clayton - Jeff Hamilton Monty Alexander - John Clayton - Jeff Hamilton - Reunion In Europe (Album) Concord Jazz Germany 1984 Sell This Version
TRCD-555 John Clayton - A Song For Marion album art Jon Nagourney Quartet Featuring Kenny Barron, Dick Berk, John Clayton Jon Nagourney Quartet Featuring Kenny Barron, Dick Berk, John Clayton - A Song For Marion(CDr, Album) Trend (3) TRCD-555 US 1989 Sell This Version
#74024-2 John Clayton - The Jiggs Up album art Jiggs Whigham, Bud Shank, John Clayton, George Cables, Jeff Hamilton Jiggs Whigham, Bud Shank, John Clayton, George Cables, Jeff Hamilton - The Jiggs Up(CD, Album) Capri Records (6) #74024-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
KR 7000CD John Clayton - Still Of The Night album art Bruce Forman Featuring John Clayton, Jr.* & Albert "Tootie" Heath* Bruce Forman Featuring John Clayton, Jr.* & Albert "Tootie" Heath* - Still Of The Night(CD, Album) Kamei Recordings KR 7000CD US 1991 Sell This Version
John Clayton - Super Bass album art Ray Brown, John Clayton Ray Brown, John Clayton - Super Bass (Album) Capri Records (6) US 1992 Sell This Version
John Clayton - SuperBass album art Ray Brown With John Clayton & Christian McBride Ray Brown With John Clayton & Christian McBride - SuperBass (Album) Telarc US 1997 Sell This Version
John Clayton - SuperBass 2 album art Ray Brown, John Clayton, Christian McBride Ray Brown, John Clayton, Christian McBride - SuperBass 2 (Album) Telarc US 2001 Sell This Version
MR545 John Clayton - Midnight Coffee album art Bert Dalton, John Clayton, Jeff Hamilton Bert Dalton, John Clayton, Jeff Hamilton - Midnight Coffee(CD) Trialog Records MR545 US 2001 Sell This Version
BVCJ-34018 John Clayton - Another Break album art Mitsuaki Kishi, John Clayton, Jeff Hamilton Mitsuaki Kishi, John Clayton, Jeff Hamilton - Another Break(CD, Album) Novus J BVCJ-34018 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
BHM 1027-2, BHH-CD-10285 John Clayton - Blues & Beyond album art WDR Big Band Köln feat. Joe Williams / Milt Jackson w/ Cedar Walton, John Clayton & Jeff Hamilton WDR Big Band Köln feat. Joe Williams / Milt Jackson w/ Cedar Walton, John Clayton & Jeff Hamilton - Blues & Beyond(CD, Album) BHM Productions, BHM Productions BHM 1027-2, BHH-CD-10285 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
John Clayton - The World Of Duke Ellington Vol.2 album art WDR Big Band Köln Conducted By John Clayton Featuring Dianne Reeves, Ray Brown, Jeff Hamilton, Benny Green WDR Big Band Köln Conducted By John Clayton Featuring Dianne Reeves, Ray Brown, Jeff Hamilton, Benny Green - The World Of Duke Ellington Vol.2 (Album) BHM Productions, ZYX Music Germany 2008 Sell This Version
AM1050 2 John Clayton - Skylark album art Tom Lellis And The Metropole Orchestra*, John Clayton Tom Lellis And The Metropole Orchestra*, John Clayton - Skylark(CD, Album) Adventure Music AM1050 2 US 2009 Sell This Version
John Clayton - Better Get Hit In Your Soul A Tribute To Charles Mingus album art Metropole Orkest* O.l.v. John Clayton , Solisten: Randy Brecker, Conrad Herwig, Ronnie Cuber Metropole Orkest* O.l.v. John Clayton , Solisten: Randy Brecker, Conrad Herwig, Ronnie Cuber - Better Get Hit In Your Soul A Tribute To Charles Mingus (Album) BHM Productions Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
John Clayton - The L.A.Session album art Paul Kuhn With John Clayton, Jeff Hamilton Paul Kuhn With John Clayton, Jeff Hamilton - The L.A.Session (Album) In+Out Records Germany 2013 Sell This Version
ASO 124 John Clayton - Parlor Series album art John Clayton With Gerald Clayton John Clayton With Gerald Clayton - Parlor Series(CD, Album, Ltd) ArtistShare ASO 124 US 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none John Clayton - Get Ready album art Edsilia Rombley, Metropole Orkest* Conducted By John Clayton Edsilia Rombley, Metropole Orkest* Conducted By John Clayton - Get Ready(CDr, Promo) DEMP Music none Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version