Andy Mackay

Real Name:
Andrew Edwin Mackay
Profile:
English saxophonist, oboe player, widely-respected film and television composer, and founding member of Roxy Music, was born July 23, 1946 in Lostwithiel, Cornwall but grew up in Pimlico in central London.

At college Andy became deeply involved with avant-garde and electronic music, particularly the work of John Cage, Morton Feldman and Karl Heinz Stockhausen. It was at this time that he met Brian Eno, an art student at nearby Winchester College of Art. A well known career in Roxy Music ensued.

Early in 1992, following the sudden death of his wife, Andy suspended most musical activity to bring up his children, but resumed musical activities in 1993.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

L 35227 In Search Of Eddie Riff — Andy Mackay Andy Mackay In Search Of Eddie Riff (Album) Island Records L 35227 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
26 448 XOT Resolving Contradictions — Andy Mackay Andy Mackay Resolving Contradictions (Album) Bronze 26 448 XOT Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Music For The Senses — Andy Mackay Andy Mackay Music For The Senses(CD, Album) The Park Hotel, Kenmare none Ireland 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GDM032 3 Psalms — Andy Mackay Andy Mackay 3 Psalms (Album) Good Deeds Music GDM032 UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

WIP 6197 Ride Of The Valkyries — Andy Mackay Andy Mackay Ride Of The Valkyries (Single) Island Records WIP 6197 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K-6206 Wild Weekend — Andy Mackay Andy Mackay Wild Weekend (Single) Island Records K-6206 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BRO 64 A Song Of Friendship — Andy Mackay Andy Mackay A Song Of Friendship Bronze BRO 64 UK 1978 Sell This Version