Jobriath

Real Name:
Bruce Wayne Campbell
Profile:
Born December 14, 1946 in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania, USA - died August 3, 1983 in Manhattan, New York City, USA.

Jobriath was an openly gay Glam Rocker, artist and actor. In the late 60s he called himself Jobriath Salisbury and was a member of the Psychedelic Folk Rock band Pidgeon (2).
When he started his solo career in the early 70s, he used the name Jobriath Boone.
After his retirement from the music industry in the mid 70s he worked as an actor and cabarat singer, calling himself Cole Berlin.

Jobriath died from complications related to AIDS in his rooftop apartment at the Hotel Chelsea in Manhattan.
Sites:
Aliases:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

80 514, BLY 92 0450 Jobriath — Jobriath Jobriath Jobriath (Album) Elektra, Elektra 80 514, BLY 92 0450 France 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K 42163 Creatures Of The Street — Jobriath Jobriath Creatures Of The Street (Album) Elektra K 42163 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none As The River Flows — Jobriath Jobriath As The River Flows (Album) Eschatone Records none US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FTF-044 Jobriath A.D. - A Rock 'N' Roll Fairy Tale + Popstar: The Lost Musical — Jobriath Jobriath Jobriath A.D. - A Rock 'N' Roll Fairy Tale + Popstar: The Lost Musical(LP, Ltd, Blu + DVD, NTSC) Factory 25 FTF-044 US 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

K 12129 Take Me I'm Yours — Jobriath Jobriath Take Me I'm Yours (Single) Elektra K 12129 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E-45210-A Liten Up — Jobriath Jobriath Liten Up Elektra E-45210-A US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K 12156 Ooh La La — Jobriath Jobriath Ooh La La (Single) Elektra K 12156 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K 12146 Street Corner Love — Jobriath Jobriath Street Corner Love (Single) Elektra, Elektra K 12146 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EK-45888 I'maman — Jobriath Jobriath I'maman (Single) Elektra EK-45888 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
P-1305E Morning Star Ship — Jobriath Jobriath Morning Star Ship(7") Elektra P-1305E Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E-45210 Liten Up — Jobriath Jobriath Liten Up(7", Single) Elektra E-45210 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ATKPX012 I Love A Good Fight — Jobriath Jobriath I Love A Good Fight (Single) Attack Records (3) ATKPX012 UK & Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Amazing Dope Tales / Living In A Frame — Jobriath Jobriath Amazing Dope Tales / Living In A Frame (EP) Eschatone Records none US 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ED-45/5070 Movie Queen/Be Still — Jobriath Jobriath Movie Queen/Be Still(7", Promo) Elektra ED-45/5070 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

06076-86009-2 Lonely Planet Boy — Jobriath Jobriath Lonely Planet Boy (Comp) Attack Records (3) 06076-86009-2 US 2004 Sell This Version