Dave Davies

Real Name:
David Russell Gordon Davies
Profile:
Born: February 3, 1947, Muswell Hill, London, England

Dave Davies, brother of Ray Davies and father of Russel Davies, was one of the founding members of The Kinks in 1963. He has been the lead guitarist and occasional vocalist till the band stopped playing in 1996 and is part of the lineup reformed in 2018, too. During the years he has also done some solo projects: some singles in the sixties and a couple of albums in the beginning of the eighties.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AFL1-3603 Dave Davies - AFL1-3603 album art Dave Davies AFL1-3603 (Album) RCA, RCA Victor AFL1-3603 US 1980 Sell This Version
AFL1-4036 Dave Davies - Glamour album art Dave Davies Glamour (Album) RCA Victor AFL1-4036 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
none Dave Davies - Chosen People album art Dave Davies Chosen People (Album) Warner Bros. Records none US 1983 Sell This Version
VSD-5629 Dave Davies - Village Of The Damned (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Carpenter & Dave Davies John Carpenter & Dave Davies - Village Of The Damned (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5629 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
MM01 Dave Davies - Purusha And The Spiritual Planet album art Crystal Radio (2), Dave Davies, Russell T. Davies Crystal Radio (2), Dave Davies, Russell T. Davies - Purusha And The Spiritual Planet(CD, Album) Meta Media Records MM01 US 1998 Sell This Version
MM02 Dave Davies - Fortis Green album art Dave Davies Fortis Green (Album) Meta Media Records MM02 US 1999 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-8087 Dave Davies - Rock Bottom (Live At The Bottom Line) album art Dave Davies Rock Bottom (Live At The Bottom Line) (Album) Koch Records KOC-CD-8087 US 2000 Sell This Version
MM03 Dave Davies - Solo Live album art Dave Davies Solo Live(CD, Album) Meta Media Records MM03 US 2000 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-8398 Dave Davies - Bug album art Dave Davies Bug (Album) Koch Records, Meta Media Records KOC-CD-8398 US 2002 Sell This Version
MM 005 Dave Davies - Bugged ... Live! album art Dave Davies Bugged ... Live!(CD, Album) Meta Media Records MM 005 US 2002 Sell This Version
MM-006 Dave Davies - Transformation - Live At The Alex Theatre album art Dave Davies Transformation - Live At The Alex Theatre Meta Media Records MM-006 US 2003 Sell This Version
MM 07 Dave Davies - Rainy Day In June album art Dave Davies Rainy Day In June(CD, Album) Meta Media Records MM 07 US 2004 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-4242 Dave Davies - Fractured Mindz album art Dave Davies Fractured Mindz (Album) Koch Records KOC-CD-4242 US 2007 Sell This Version
MM 009 Dave Davies - Belly Up! album art Dave Davies Belly Up!(CD, Album) Meta Media Records MM 009 US 2008 Sell This Version
mm-010 Dave Davies - Around The Galaxy album art Dave Davies Around The Galaxy(CD, Album, Car) Meta Media Records mm-010 US 2009 Sell This Version
CLP 0496, CLP 0496-2 Dave Davies - I Will Be Me album art Dave Davies I Will Be Me (Album) Purple Pyramid, Purple Pyramid CLP 0496, CLP 0496-2 US 2013 Sell This Version
RRE-CD-157 Dave Davies - Rippin' Up Time album art Dave Davies Rippin' Up Time (Album) Red River Entertainment RRE-CD-157 US 2014 Sell This Version
RRE-CD-169 Dave Davies - Rippin' Up NYC - Live At City Winery NYC album art Dave Davies Rippin' Up NYC - Live At City Winery NYC(CD, Album) Red River Entertainment RRE-CD-169 US 2015 Sell This Version
RRELP184 Dave Davies - Open Road album art Dave Davies & Russ Davies* Dave Davies & Russ Davies* - Open Road (Album) Red River Entertainment, Green Amp Records RRELP184 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PNV. 24196 Dave Davies - Death Of A Clown album art Dave Davies / The Kinks Dave Davies / The Kinks - Death Of A Clown (EP) Pye Records PNV. 24196 France 1967 Sell This Version
7N 17429 Dave Davies - Suzanah's Still Alive album art Dave Davies Suzanah's Still Alive (Single) Pye Records 7N 17429 Scandinavia 1967 Sell This Version
7N.17356 Dave Davies - Death Of A Clown album art Dave Davies Death Of A Clown (Single) Pye Records 7N.17356 UK 1967 Sell This Version
7N 17514 Dave Davies - Lincoln County album art Dave Davies Lincoln County (Single) Pye Records 7N 17514 UK 1968 Sell This Version
NEP 24289 Dave Davies - Dave Davies Hits album art Dave Davies Dave Davies Hits (EP) Pye Records NEP 24289 UK 1968 Sell This Version
GP 3267 Dave Davies - Lincoln County  album art Dave Davies, The Kinks Dave Davies, The Kinks - Lincoln County (7", Single) Pye Records GP 3267 Greece 1968 Sell This Version