Shawn Colvin

Real Name:
Shanna Colvin
Profile:
Austin, Texas Grammy Award winning musician born January 10, 1956 in Vermillion, South Dakota.

In the 27 years since the release of her debut album, Colvin has won three Grammy Awards, released eleven albums, written a critically acclaimed memoir, maintained a non-stop national and international touring schedule, appeared on countless television and radio programs, had her songs featured in major motion pictures, and created a remarkable canon of work.

Colvin was born in Vermillion, South Dakota, where she lived until she was eight. A small-town childhood in the university town of Carbondale, Illinois, drew her to the guitar by the age of 10. She made her first public appearance on campus at the University of Illinois at age 15. By the late 1970s Colvin was singing in a Western Swing band in Austin, Texas—the city she now calls home.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

466142 1 Shawn Colvin - Steady On album art Shawn Colvin Steady On (Album) Columbia, Columbia 466142 1 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
467961 2 Shawn Colvin - Fat City album art Shawn Colvin Fat City (Album) Columbia 467961 2 Australia 1992 Sell This Version
MJM370M, 477240 4 Shawn Colvin - Cover Girl album art Shawn Colvin Cover Girl (Album) Columbia MJM370M, 477240 4 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
TNSD 010 9 Shawn Colvin - Live '88 album art Shawn Colvin Live '88 (Album) Plump Records TNSD 010 9 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
CK 67119 Shawn Colvin - A Few Small Repairs album art Shawn Colvin A Few Small Repairs (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia CK 67119 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
491654.4 Shawn Colvin - Holiday Songs And Lullabies album art Shawn Colvin Holiday Songs And Lullabies (Album) Columbia 491654.4 Thailand 1998 Sell This Version
CT 69889 Shawn Colvin - Whole New You album art Shawn Colvin Whole New You (Album) Columbia CT 69889 US 2001 Sell This Version
7559799372 Shawn Colvin - These Four Walls album art Shawn Colvin These Four Walls (Album) Nonesuch 7559799372 Australia 2006 Sell This Version
7559 79966 8 Shawn Colvin - Live album art Shawn Colvin Live (Album) Nonesuch 7559 79966 8 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
PRO 400177 Shawn Colvin - All Fall Down album art Shawn Colvin All Fall Down (Album) Nonesuch PRO 400177 US 2012 Sell This Version
FAN-38195-02 Shawn Colvin - Uncovered album art Shawn Colvin Uncovered (Album) Fantasy FAN-38195-02 US 2015 Sell This Version
FAN-38974-02 Shawn Colvin - Colvin & Earle album art Colvin* & Earle* Colvin* & Earle* - Colvin & Earle (Album) Fantasy FAN-38974-02 US 2016 Sell This Version
SLC001 Shawn Colvin - The Starlighter album art Shawn Colvin The Starlighter (Album) Amazon Music (2), SLCRecordings SLC001 US 2018 Sell This Version
SLC-002 Shawn Colvin - Steady On 30th Anniversary Acoustic Edition album art Shawn Colvin Steady On 30th Anniversary Acoustic Edition (Album) SLCRecordings SLC-002 US 2019 Sell This Version
none Shawn Colvin - Live From These Four Walls: My Favorite Movie Songs album art Shawn Colvin Live From These Four Walls: My Favorite Movie Songs SLCRecordings none 2020

Singles & EPs

PD49236 Shawn Colvin - Lost Soul album art Bruce Hornsby & The Range* With Shawn Colvin Bruce Hornsby & The Range* With Shawn Colvin - Lost Soul (Single) RCA, BMG PD49236 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
CSK 73325 Shawn Colvin - Diamond In The Rough album art Shawn Colvin Diamond In The Rough (Single) Columbia CSK 73325 UK 1990 Sell This Version
38T 73061 Shawn Colvin - Steady On album art Shawn Colvin Steady On (Single, Maxi) CBS 38T 73061 US 1989 Sell This Version
656432 7 Shawn Colvin - Silent Night / Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas album art The Hooters / Shawn Colvin The Hooters / Shawn Colvin - Silent Night / Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas(7") CBS 656432 7 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
659428 7 Shawn Colvin - Round Of Blues album art Shawn Colvin Round Of Blues (Single) Columbia 659428 7 UK 1992 Sell This Version
SAMPCD 1774 Shawn Colvin - I Don't Know Why album art Shawn Colvin I Don't Know Why (Single, Maxi) Columbia SAMPCD 1774 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CSK 74972 Shawn Colvin - Climb On (A Back That's Strong) album art Shawn Colvin Climb On (A Back That's Strong)(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia CSK 74972 US 1993 Sell This Version
660774 5 Shawn Colvin - Every Little Thing He Does Is Magic album art Shawn Colvin Every Little Thing He Does Is Magic (Maxi, Single) Columbia 660774 5 UK 1994 Sell This Version
XPCD573, XPCD 573 Shawn Colvin - One Cool Remove album art Shawn Colvin With Mary Chapin Carpenter Shawn Colvin With Mary Chapin Carpenter - One Cool Remove (Single) Columbia XPCD573, XPCD 573 UK 1994 Sell This Version
662272 4, 01-662272-35 Shawn Colvin - I Don't Know Why album art Shawn Colvin I Don't Know Why (Single) Columbia 662272 4, 01-662272-35 UK 1995 Sell This Version