Randy Z

Real Name:
Randy Zehringer
Profile:
American rock drummer and percussionist.

Born : November 21, 1949 in Celina, Ohio.

Randy played (with his brother Rick Derringer (Zehringer)) in "The McCoys" and with Johnny Winter and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

SR 61163, SR-61163 Randy Z - Infinite McCoys album art The McCoys The McCoys - Infinite McCoys (Album) Mercury, Mercury SR 61163, SR-61163 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SRS 67125 Randy Z - Flying Bear Medicine Show album art Flying Bear Medicine Show Make Me Wanna Holler (as Randy Zehringer) Flying Bear Medicine Show - Flying Bear Medicine Show (Album) Smash Records (4) SRS 67125 US 1969 Sell This Version
CBS 64117 Randy Z - Johnny Winter And album art Johnny Winter And Johnny Winter And - Johnny Winter And (Album) Columbia CBS 64117 Greece 1970 Sell This Version
SKY 88457 Randy Z - Johnny Winter Story ('69 To '78) album art Johnny Winter Johnny Winter - Johnny Winter Story ('69 To '78)(2xLP, Comp) Blue Sky SKY 88457 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
RL 0048 Randy Z - Woke Up This Morning And Found Myself Dead album art Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - Woke Up This Morning And Found Myself Dead (Album) Red Lightnin' RL 0048 UK 1978 Sell This Version
104 402, 104 402-100 Randy Z - Hang On Sloopy / Fever album art The McCoys The McCoys - Hang On Sloopy / Fever(7", Single) Immediate, Ariola, Immediate, Ariola 104 402, 104 402-100 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
COL 483897 2, 483897 2 Randy Z - A Rock N' Roll Collection album art Johnny Winter Guess I'll Go Away and 1 more… Johnny Winter - A Rock N' Roll Collection(2xCD, Comp, RM) Columbia, Legacy COL 483897 2, 483897 2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
CK 85926, 85926 Randy Z - The Best Of Johnny Winter album art Johnny Winter Rock And Roll, Hoochie Koo Johnny Winter - The Best Of Johnny Winter (Comp) Columbia, Legacy, Columbia, Legacy CK 85926, 85926 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
BGOCD610 Randy Z - Johnny Winter And / Johnny Winter And Live album art Johnny Winter And Johnny Winter And - Johnny Winter And / Johnny Winter And Live(2xCD, Comp, RE) BGO Records BGOCD610 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SICP 4076~9 Randy Z - True To The Blues: The Johnny Winter Story album art Johnny Winter Rock And Roll, Hoochie Koo and 2 more… Johnny Winter - True To The Blues: The Johnny Winter Story (Comp) Columbia, Legacy SICP 4076~9 Japan 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BLP-S213 Randy Z - You Make Me Feel So Good album art The McCoys Mr. Summer (as Zehringer) The McCoys - You Make Me Feel So Good (Album) Bang Records BLP-S213 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
B-543 Randy Z - Beat The Clock / Like You Do To Me album art The McCoys Like You Do To Me (as Zehringer) The McCoys - Beat The Clock / Like You Do To Me (Single) Bang Records B-543 US 1967 Sell This Version
72843 Randy Z - Jesse Brady album art The Mc Coys* Resurrection (as R. Zehringer) and 1 more… The Mc Coys* - Jesse Brady(7", Single) Mercury 72843 US 1968 Sell This Version
SR 61163, SR-61163 Randy Z - Infinite McCoys album art The McCoys Hell (as Randy Zehringer) and 9 more… The McCoys - Infinite McCoys (Album) Mercury, Mercury SR 61163, SR-61163 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
H72BD240 Randy Z - That's Blues-Rock album art Various Human Ball Blues (as R. Zehringer) Various - That's Blues-Rock(2xLP, Comp) Mercury H72BD240 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
MEX 61207 Randy Z - Human Ball album art The McCoys Human Ball Blues (as R. Zehringer) and 1 more… The McCoys - Human Ball (Album) Mercury, Mercury MEX 61207 US 1969 Sell This Version
CBS 64117 Randy Z - Johnny Winter And album art Johnny Winter And Am I Here? Johnny Winter And - Johnny Winter And (Album) Columbia CBS 64117 Greece 1970 Sell This Version
CG 33651 Randy Z - And/Live album art Johnny Winter And Am I Here? (as R. Z.) Johnny Winter And - And/Live (Comp) Columbia CG 33651 US 1975 Sell This Version
SR-61207, SR 61207 Randy Z - Human Ball album art The McCoys Human Ball Blues (as R. Zehringer) and 1 more… The McCoys - Human Ball(LP, Album, Unofficial) Mercury, Mercury SR-61207, SR 61207 US Unknown Sell This Version