Billy Sherrill

Real Name:
Billy Norris Sherrill
Profile:
For the Nashville-based recording engineer who is originally from Paducah, Kentucky, and is still alive as of August 2019, please use Billy Sherrill (2).

Billy Sherrill (Born on November 5, 1936 in Phil Campbell, Alabama - Died in August 4, 2015 in Nashville, Tennessee) was an American songwriter/producer/arranger. He is most famous for his association with a number of country artists, especially Tammy Wynette and Charlie Rich.

Sherrill co-wrote with Wynette her most famous hit, "Stand By Your Man" and he won a Grammy Award in 1975 for Best Country Song for Rich's version of the song "A Very Special Love Song".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

71679X45 Rules Of The Game — Billy Sherrill Billy Sherrill Rules Of The Game(7", Single) Mercury 71679X45 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-10465 Tipsy — Billy Sherrill Billy Sherrill Tipsy (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10465 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S EPC 6582 Theme From 'The Incredible Hulk' — Billy Sherrill Billy Sherrill Theme From 'The Incredible Hulk' (Single) Epic S EPC 6582 UK 1978 Sell This Version